2007 California Government Code Article 5. Fees
66484.3.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 53077.5, the Board of
Supervisors of the County of Orange and the city council or councils
of any city or cities in that county may, by ordinance, require the
payment of a fee as a condition of approval of a final map or as a
condition of issuing a building permit for purposes of defraying the
actual or estimated cost of constructing bridges over waterways,
railways, freeways, and canyons, or constructing major thoroughfares.
   (b) The local ordinance may require payment of fees pursuant to
this section if:
   (1) The ordinance refers to the circulation element of the general
plan and, in the case of bridges, to the transportation provisions
or flood control provisions of the general plan which identify
railways, freeways, streams, or canyons for which bridge crossings
are required on the general plan or local roads, and in the case of
major thoroughfares, to the provisions of the circulation element
which identify those major thoroughfares whose primary purpose is to
carry through traffic and provide a network connecting to or which is
part of the state highway system, and the circulation element,
transportation provisions, or flood control provisions have been
adopted by the local agency 30 days prior to the filing of a map or
application for a building permit.  Bridges which are part of a major
thoroughfare need not be separately identified in the transportation
or flood control provisions of the general plan.
   (2) The ordinance provides that there will be a public hearing
held by the governing body for each area benefited.  Notice shall be
given pursuant to Section 65905.  In addition to the requirements of
Section 65905, the notice shall contain preliminary information
related to the boundaries of the area of benefit, estimated cost, and
the method of fee apportionment.  The area of benefit may include
land or improvements in addition to the land or improvements which
are the subject of any map or building permit application considered
at the proceedings.
   (3) The ordinance provides that at the public hearing, the
boundaries of the area of benefit, the costs, whether actual or
estimated, and a fair method of allocation of costs to the area of
benefit and fee apportionment are established.  The method of fee
apportionment, in the case of major thoroughfares, shall not provide
for higher fees on land which abuts the proposed improvement except
where the abutting property is provided direct usable access to the
major thoroughfare.  A description of the boundaries of the area of
benefit, the costs, whether actual or estimated, and the method of
fee apportionment established at the hearing shall be incorporated in
a resolution of the governing body, a certified copy of which shall
be recorded by the governing body conducting the hearing with the
recorder of the County of Orange.  The resolution may subsequently be
modified in any respect by the governing body. Modifications shall
be adopted in the same manner as the original resolution, except that
the resolution of a city or county which has entered into a joint
exercise of powers agreement pursuant to subdivision (f), relating to
constructing bridges over waterways, railways, freeways, and canyons
or constructing major thoroughfares by the joint powers agency, may
be modified by the joint powers agency following public notice and a
public hearing, if the joint powers agency has complied with all
applicable laws, including Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 66000)
of Division 1.  Any modification shall be subject to the protest
procedures prescribed by paragraph (6).  The resolution may provide
for automatic periodic adjustment of fees based upon the California
Construction Cost Index prepared and published by the Department of
Transportation, without further action of the governing body,
including, but not limited to, public notice or hearing.  The
apportioned fees shall be applicable to all property within the area
of benefit and shall be payable as a condition of approval of a final
map or as a condition of issuing a building permit for any of the
property or portions of the property.  Where the area of benefit
includes lands not subject to the payment of fees pursuant to this
section, the governing body shall make provision for payment of the
share of improvement costs apportioned to those lands from other
sources, but those sources need not be identified at the time of the
adoption of the resolution.
   (4) The ordinance provides that payment of fees shall not be
required unless the major thoroughfares are in addition to, or a
reconstruction or widening of, any existing major thoroughfares
serving the area at the time of the adoption of the boundaries of the
area of benefit.
   (5) The ordinance provides that payment of fees shall not be
required unless the planned bridge facility is an original bridge
serving the area or an addition to any existing bridge facility
serving the area at the time of the adoption of the boundaries of the
area of benefit.  Fees imposed pursuant to this section shall not be
expended to reimburse the cost of existing bridge facility
construction, unless these costs are incurred in connection with the
construction of an addition to an existing bridge for which fees may
be required.
   (6) The ordinance provides that if, within the time when protests
may be filed under its provisions, there is a written protest, filed
with the clerk of the legislative body, by the owners of more than
one-half of the area of the property to be benefited by the
improvement, and sufficient protests are not withdrawn so as to
reduce the area represented to less than one-half of that to be
benefited, then the proposed proceedings shall be abandoned, and the
legislative body shall not, for one year from the filing of that
written protest, commence or carry on any proceedings for the same
* * *