2007 California Government Code Article 1.5. Merger Of Parcels
66451.11.  A local agency may, by ordinance which conforms to and
implements the procedures prescribed by this article, provide for the
merger of a parcel or unit with a contiguous parcel or unit held by
the same owner if any one of the contiguous parcels or units held by
the same owner does not conform to standards for minimum parcel size,
under the zoning ordinance of the local agency applicable to the
parcels or units of land and if all of the following requirements are
satisfied:
   (a) At least one of the affected parcels is undeveloped by any
structure for which a building permit was issued or for which a
building permit was not required at the time of construction, or is
developed only with an accessory structure or accessory structures,
or is developed with a single structure, other than an accessory
structure, that is also partially sited on a contiguous parcel or
unit.
   (b) With respect to any affected parcel, one or more of the
following conditions exists:
   (1) Comprises less than 5,000 square feet in area at the time of
the determination of merger.
   (2) Was not created in compliance with applicable laws and
ordinances in effect at the time of its creation.
   (3) Does not meet current standards for sewage disposal and
domestic water supply.
   (4) Does not meet slope stability standards.
   (5) Has no legal access which is adequate for vehicular and safety
equipment access and maneuverability.
   (6) Its development would create health or safety hazards.
   (7) Is inconsistent with the applicable general plan and any
applicable specific plan, other than minimum lot size or density
standards.
   The ordinance may establish the standards specified in paragraphs
(3) to (7), inclusive, which shall be applicable to parcels to be
merged.
   This subdivision shall not apply if one of the following
conditions exist:
   (A) On or before July 1, 1981, one or more of the contiguous
parcels or units of land is enforceably restricted open-space land
pursuant to a contract, agreement, scenic restriction, or open-space
easement, as defined and set forth in Section 421 of the Revenue and
Taxation Code.
   (B) On July 1, 1981, one or more of the contiguous parcels or
units of land is timberland as defined in subdivision (f) of Section
51104, or is land devoted to an agricultural use as defined in
subdivision (b) of Section 51201.
   (C) On July 1, 1981, one or more of the contiguous parcels or
units of land is located within 2,000 feet of the site on which an
existing commercial mineral resource extraction use is being made,
whether or not the extraction is being made pursuant to a use permit
issued by the local agency.
   (D) On July 1, 1981, one or more of the contiguous parcels or
units of land is located within 2,000 feet of a future commercial
mineral extraction site as shown on a plan for which a use permit or
other permit authorizing commercial mineral resource extraction has
been issued by the local agency.
   (E) Within the coastal zone, as defined in Section 30103 of the
Public Resources Code, one or more of the contiguous parcels or units
of land has, prior to July 1, 1981, been identified or designated as
being of insufficient size to support residential development and
where the identification or designation has either (i) been included
in the land use plan portion of a local coastal program prepared and
adopted pursuant to the California Coastal Act of 1976 (Division 20
of the Public Resources Code), or (ii) prior to the adoption of a
land use plan, been made by formal action of the California Coastal
Commission pursuant to the provisions of the California Coastal Act
of 1976 in a coastal development permit decision or in an approved
land use plan work program or an approved issue identification on
which the preparation of a land use plan pursuant to the provisions
of the California Coastal Act is based.
   For purposes of paragraphs (C) and (D) of this subdivision,
"mineral resource extraction" means gas, oil, hydrocarbon, gravel, or
sand extraction, geothermal wells, or other similar commercial
mining activity.
   (c) The owner of the affected parcels has been notified of the
merger proposal pursuant to Section 66451.13, and is afforded the
opportunity for a hearing pursuant to Section 66451.14.
   For purposes of this section, when determining whether contiguous
parcels are held by the same owner, ownership shall be determined as
of the date that notice of intention to determine status is recorded.