2007 California Government Code Article 1.5. Merger Of Parcels
66451.10.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 66424, except as is otherwise
provided for in this article, two or more contiguous parcels or
units of land which have been created under the provisions of this
division, or any prior law regulating the division of land, or a
local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto, or which were not subject
to those provisions at the time of their creation, shall not be
deemed merged by virtue of the fact that the contiguous parcels or
units are held by the same owner, and no further proceeding under the
provisions of this division or a local ordinance enacted pursuant
thereto shall be required for the purpose of sale, lease, or
financing of the contiguous parcels or units, or any of them.
   (b) This article shall provide the sole and exclusive authority
for local agency initiated merger of contiguous parcels.  On and
after January 1, 1984, parcels may be merged by local agencies only
in accordance with the authority and procedures prescribed by this
article.  This exclusive authority does not, however, abrogate or
limit the authority of a local agency or a subdivider with respect to
the following procedures within this division:
   (1) Lot line adjustments.
   (2) Amendment or correction of a final or parcel map.
   (3) Reversions to acreage.
   (4) Exclusions.
   (5) Tentative, parcel, or final maps which create fewer parcels.