2007 California Government Code Article 2. Definitions
66424.5.  (a) "Tentative map" refers to a map made for the purpose
of showing the design and improvement of a proposed subdivision and
the existing conditions in and around it and need not be based upon
an accurate or detailed final survey of the property.
   (b) "Vesting tentative map" refers to a map which meets the
requirements of subdivision (a) and Section 66452.