2007 California Government Code Article 2. Definitions
66424.6.  (a) When a subdivision, as defined in Section 66424, is of
a portion of any unit or units of improved or unimproved land, the
subdivider may designate as a remainder that portion which is not
divided for the purpose of sale, lease, or financing.  Alternatively,
the subdivider may omit entirely that portion of any unit of
improved or unimproved land which is not divided for the purpose of
sale, lease, or financing.  If the subdivider elects to designate a
remainder, the following requirements shall apply:
   (1) The designated remainder shall not be counted as a parcel for
the purpose of determining whether a parcel or final map is required.
   (2) For a designated remainder parcel described in this
subdivision, the fulfillment of construction requirements for
improvements, including the payment of fees associated with any
deferred improvements, shall not be required until a permit or other
grant of approval for development of the remainder parcel is issued
by the local agency or, where provided by local ordinance, until the
construction of the improvements, including the payment of fees
associated with any deferred improvements, is required pursuant to an
agreement between the subdivider and the local agency.  In the
absence of that agreement, a local agency may require fulfillment of
the construction requirements, including the payment of fees
associated with any deferred improvements, within a reasonable time
following approval of the final map and prior to the issuance of a
permit or other grant of approval for the development of a remainder
parcel upon a finding by the local agency that fulfillment of the
construction requirements is necessary for reasons of:
   (A) The public health and safety; or
   (B) The required construction is a necessary prerequisite to the
orderly development of the surrounding area.
   (b) If the subdivider elects to omit all or a portion of any unit
of improved or unimproved land which is not divided for the purpose
of sale, lease, or financing, the omitted portion shall not be
counted as a parcel for purposes of determining whether a parcel or
final map is required, and the fulfillment of construction
requirements for offsite improvements, including the payment of fees
associated with any deferred improvements, shall not be required
until a permit or other grant of approval for development is issued
on the omitted parcel, except where allowed pursuant to paragraph (2)
of subdivision (a).
   (c) The provisions of subdivisions (a) and (b) providing for
deferral of the payment of fees associated with any deferred
improvements shall not apply if the designated remainder or omitted
parcel is included within the boundaries of a benefit assessment
district or community facilities district.
   (d) A designated remainder or any omitted parcel may subsequently
be sold without any further requirement of the filing of a parcel map
or final map, but the local agency may require a certificate of
compliance or conditional certificate of compliance.