2007 California Government Code Article 4.6. Proposition 218 Omnibus Implementation Act ... 53750-53755
CA Codes (gov:53750-53755)
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 53750-53755
53750.  For purposes of Article XIIIC and Article XIIID of the
* * *
property-related service being provided to a parcel may be given by
including it in the agency's regular billing statement for the fee or
charge or by any other mailing by the agency to the address to which
the agency customarily mails the billing statement for the fee or
charge.
   (2) The notice required by paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of
Section 6 of Article XIIID of the California Constitution of a
proposed new fee or charge may be given in the manner authorized for
notice of an increase of a fee or charge if the agency is currently
providing an existing property-related service to the address.
   (3) If the agency desires to preserve any authority it may have to
record or enforce a lien on the parcel to which service is provided,
the agency shall also mail notice to the recordowner's address shown
on the last equalized assessment roll if that address is different
than the billing or service address.
   (b) One written protest per parcel, filed by an owner or tenant of
the parcel, shall be counted in calculating a majority protest to a
proposed new or increased fee or charge subject to the requirements
of Section 6 of Article XIIID of the California Constitution.
   (c) Any agency that bills, collects, and remits a fee or charge on
behalf of another agency may provide the notice required by Section
6 of Article XIIID of the California Constitution on behalf of the
other agency.