2007 California Government Code Article 2. Proceedings To Create A Community Facilities District
53325.3.  A tax imposed pursuant to this chapter is a special tax
and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the
tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property.  However,
a special tax levied pursuant to this chapter may be on or based on
a benefit received by parcels of real property, the cost of making
facilities or authorized services available to each parcel, or some
other reasonable basis as determined by the legislative body.