2007 California Government Code Article 2. Proceedings To Create A Community Facilities District
53325.7.  The legislative body may submit a proposition to establish
or change the appropriations limit, as defined by subdivision (h) of
Section 8 of Article XIIIB of the California Constitution, of a
community facilities district to the qualified electors of a proposed
or established district. The proposition establishing or changing
the appropriations limit shall become effective if approved by the
qualified electors voting on the proposition and shall be adjusted
for changes in the per capita personal income in the state and
changes in populations, as defined by subdivisions (b) and (c) of
Section 7901, except that the change in population may be estimated
by the legislative body in the absence of an estimate by the
Department of Finance, and in accordance with Section 1 of Article
XIIIB of the California Constitution. For purposes of adjusting for
changes in population, the population of the district shall be deemed
to be at least one person during each calendar year.
53326.  (a) The legislative body shall then submit the levy of any
special taxes to the qualified electors of the proposed community
facilities district or to the qualified electors of the territory to
be annexed by the community facilities district in the next general
election or in a special election to be held, notwithstanding any
other requirement, including any requirement that elections be held
on specified dates, contained in the Elections Code, at least 90
days, but not more than 180 days, following the adoption of the
resolution of formation. The legislative body shall provide the
resolution of formation, the resolution deeming it necessary to incur
bonded indebtedness, if one is adopted, a certified map of
sufficient scale and clarity to show the boundaries of the district,
and a sufficient description to allow the election official to
determine the boundaries of the district to the official conducting
the election within three business days after the adoption of the
resolution of formation. Assessor's parcel numbers for the land
within the district shall be included if it is a landowner election
or the district does not conform to an existing district's boundaries
and if requested by the official conducting the election. If the
election is to be held less than 125 days following the adoption of
the resolution of formation, the concurrence of the election official
conducting the election shall be required. However, any time limit
specified by this section or requirement pertaining to the conduct of
the election, including any time limit or requirement applicable to
any election conducted pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section
53345), may be waived with the unanimous consent of the qualified
electors of the proposed district and the concurrence of the election
official conducting the election.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), if at least
12 persons, who need not necessarily be the same 12 persons, have
been registered to vote within the territory of the proposed
community facilities district for each of the 90 days preceding the
close of the protest hearing, the vote shall be by the registered
voters of the proposed district, with each voter having one vote.
Otherwise, the vote shall be by the landowners of the proposed
district and each person who is the owner of land at the close of the
protest hearing, or the authorized representative thereof, shall
have one vote for each acre or portion of an acre of land that he or
she owns within the proposed community facilities district not exempt
from the special tax. Ballots shall be executed by an owner of a
parcel, or by a representative of an owner lawfully appointed to
represent the owner for purposes of the election. Each person casting
a ballot assigned to a parcel of property who is not the owner of
that property must present written evidence to the local agency of
that person's authority to act for the owner for the election before
casting the ballot. If more than one of the record owners of an
identified parcel submits or wishes to submit a ballot, the votes
attributable to the parcel shall be allocated to ballots for each
owner in proportion to their respective record ownership interest,
rounded to the nearest one-tenth of a vote, or, if the ownership
interests are not shown on the record, as established to the
satisfaction of the local agency, the votes attributable to the
parcel shall be allocated according to the ownership interests shown
by documentation submitted by those record owners. If no document is
submitted, the votes shall be allocated equally among the parcel's
owners requesting ballots. If the appointment of the representative
to cast the ballot was made as part of the transaction by which the
current owners acquired the property, or if the appointment appoints
a former owner, or anyone affiliated in any way with a former owner
of the property, the written appointment must be signed by all of the
owners, and include a statement signed by all of the owners
substantially in the form contained in Section 53341.5. The
appointment is not valid if the ballot measure seeks to authorize
facilities, services, or special taxes in excess of those shown on
the statement. The appointment of a representative to act for
property for a single specified landowner election under this chapter
shall not constitute a violation of any law prohibiting the
impersonation of voters or the inducement to vote in a particular
fashion. The number of votes to be voted by a particular landowner
shall be specified on the ballot provided to that landowner. If the
vote is by landowners pursuant to this subdivision, the legislative
body shall determine that any facilities or services financed by the
district are necessary to meet increased demands placed upon local
agencies as the result of development or rehabilitation occurring in
the district.
* * *