2007 California Government Code Article 2. Proceedings To Create A Community Facilities District
53328.3.  Upon a determination by the legislative body that the
requisite two-thirds of votes cast in an election held pursuant to
Section 53326 are in favor of levying the special tax, the clerk of
the legislative body shall, within 15 days of a landowner election or
within 90 days of a registered voter election, record the notice of
special tax lien provided for in Section 3114.5 of the Streets and
Highways Code, whereupon the lien of the special tax shall attach as
provided in Section 3115.5 of the Streets and Highways Code. The
notice of special tax lien shall be recorded in the office of the
county recorder in each county that any portion of the district is
located.