2007 California Government Code Article 2.3. Compensation
53232.3.  (a)  If a local agency reimburses members of a legislative
body for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance
of official duties, then a local agency shall provide expense report
forms to be filed by the members of the legislative body for
reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred on behalf of
the local agency in the performance of official duties. Reimbursable
expenses shall include, but not be limited to, meals, lodging, and
travel.
   (b) Expense reports shall document that expenses meet the existing
policy, adopted pursuant to Section 53232.2, for expenditure of
public resources.
   (c) Members of a legislative body shall submit expense reports
within a reasonable time after incurring the expense, as determined
by the legislative body, and the reports shall be accompanied by the
receipts documenting each expense.
   (d) Members of a legislative body shall provide brief reports on
meetings attended at the expense of the local agency at the next
regular meeting of the legislative body.
   (e) All documents related to reimbursable agency expenditures are
public records subject to disclosure under the California Public
Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7
of Title 1).