2007 California Government Code Article 2.3. Compensation
53232.2.  (a) When reimbursement is otherwise authorized by statute,
a local agency may reimburse members of a legislative body for
actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official
duties, including, but not limited to, activities described in
Article 2.4 (commencing with Section 53234).
   (b) If a local agency reimburses members of a legislative body for
actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of
official duties, then the governing body shall adopt a written
policy, in a public meeting, specifying the types of occurrences that
qualify a member of the legislative body to receive reimbursement of
expenses relating to travel, meals, lodging, and other actual and
necessary expenses.
   (c) The policy described in subdivision (b) may also specify the
reasonable reimbursement rates for travel, meals, and lodging, and
other actual and necessary expenses. If it does not, the local agency
shall use the Internal Revenue Service rates for reimbursement of
travel, meals, lodging, and other actual and necessary expenses as
established in Publication 463, or any successor publication.
   (d) If the lodging is in connection with a conference or organized
educational activity conducted in compliance with subdivision (c) of
Section 54952.2, including, but not limited to, ethics training
required by Article 2.4 (commencing with Section 53234), lodging
costs shall not exceed the maximum group rate published by the
conference or activity sponsor, provided that lodging at the group
rate is available to the member of a legislative body at the time of
booking. If the group rate is not available, the member of a
legislative body shall use comparable lodging that is consistent with
the requirements of subdivisions (c) and (e).
   (e) Members of the legislative body shall use government and group
rates offered by a provider of transportation or lodging services
for travel and lodging when available.
   (f) All expenses that do not fall within the adopted travel
reimbursement policy or the Internal Revenue Service reimbursable
rates as provided in subdivision (c), shall be approved by the
governing body, in a public meeting before the expense is incurred,
except as provided in subdivision (d).
   (g) If a member of a legislative body chooses to incur additional
costs that are above the rates established pursuant to this section
and those costs have not been approved pursuant to subdivision (f),
then the member of a legislative body may do so at his or her own
expense.
   (h) This section shall not supersede any other laws establishing
reimbursement rates for local agencies.