2007 California Government Code Chapter 6.8. Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones
CA Codes (gov:51175-51189)
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 51175-51189
51175.  The Legislature hereby finds and declares as follows:
   (a) Fires are extremely costly, not only to property owners and
residents, but also to local agencies.  Fires pose a serious threat
to the preservation of the public peace, health, or safety.  Since
fires ignore civil boundaries, it is necessary that cities, counties,
special districts, state agencies, and federal agencies work
together to bring raging fires under control.  Preventive measures
are therefore needed to ensure the preservation of the public peace,
health, or safety.
   (b) The prevention of fires is not a municipal affair, as that
term is used in Section 5 of Article XI of the California
Constitution, but is instead, a matter of statewide concern.  It is
the intent of the Legislature that this chapter apply to all local
agencies, including, but not limited to, charter cities, charter
counties, and charter cities and counties.  This subdivision shall
not limit the authority of a local agency to impose more restrictive
fire and panic safety requirements, as otherwise authorized by law.
   (c) It is not the intent of the Legislature in enacting this
chapter to limit or restrict the authority of a local agency to
impose more restrictive fire and panic safety requirements, as
otherwise authorized by law.
51176.  The purpose of this chapter is to classify lands in the
state in accordance with whether a very high fire hazard is present
so that public officials are able to identify measures that will
retard the rate of spread, and reduce the potential intensity, of
uncontrolled fires that threaten to destroy resources, life, or
property, and to require that those measures be taken.
51177.  As used in this chapter:
   (a) "Director" means the Director of Forestry and Fire Protection.
   (b) "Very high fire hazard severity zone" means an area designated
by the director pursuant to Section 51178 that is not a state
responsibility area.
   (c) "Local agency" means a city, county, city and county, or
district responsible for fire protection within a very high fire
hazard severity zone.
   (d) "Single specimen tree" means any live tree that stands alone
in the landscape so as to be clear of buildings, structures,
combustible vegetation, or other trees, and that does not form a
means of rapidly transmitting fire from the native growth to any
occupied dwelling or structure.
   (e) "State responsibility areas" means those areas identified
pursuant to Section 4102 of the Public Resources Code.
51178.  (a) The director shall identify areas in the state as very
high fire hazard severity zones based on consistent statewide
criteria and based on the severity of fire hazard that is expected to
prevail in those areas.  Very high fire hazard severity zones shall
be based on fuel loading, slope, fire weather, and other relevant
factors.
   (b) On or before January 1, 1995, the director shall identify
areas as very high fire hazard severity zones in the Counties of
Alameda, Contra Costa, Los Angeles, Marin, Napa, Orange, Riverside,
San Bernardino, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Barbara, Santa Clara,
Solano, Sonoma, and Ventura.  This information shall be transmitted
to all local agencies with identified very high fire hazard severity
zones within 30 days.
   (c) On or before January 1, 1996, the director shall identify
areas as very high fire hazard severity zones in all other counties.
This information shall be transmitted to all local agencies with
identified high fire hazard severity zones within 30 days.
51178.5.  Within 30 days after receiving a transmittal from the
director that identifies very high fire hazard severity zones, a
local agency shall make the information available for public review.
The information shall be presented in a format that is
understandable and accessible to the general public, including, but
not limited to, maps.
51179.  (a) A local agency shall designate, by ordinance, very high
fire hazard severity zones in its jurisdiction within 120 days of
receiving recommendations from the director pursuant to subdivisions
(b) and (c) of Section 51178.  A local agency shall be exempt from
this requirement if ordinances of the local agency, adopted on or
before December 31, 1992, impose standards that are equivalent to, or
more restrictive than, the standards imposed by this chapter.
   (b) A local agency may, at its discretion, exclude from the
requirements of Section 51182 an area identified as a very high fire
hazard severity zone by the director within the jurisdiction of the
local agency, following a finding supported by substantial evidence
in the record that the requirements of Section 51182 are not
necessary for effective fire protection within the area.
   (c) A local agency may, at its discretion, include areas within
the jurisdiction of the local agency, not identified as very high
fire hazard severity zones by the director, as very high fire hazard
severity zones following a finding supported by substantial evidence
in the record that the requirements of Section 51182 are necessary
for effective fire protection within the area.
   (d) Changes made by a local agency to the recommendations made by
the director shall be final and shall not be rebuttable by the
director.
   (e) The State Fire Marshal shall prepare and adopt a model
ordinance that provides for the establishment of very high fire
hazard severity zones.
   (f) Any ordinance adopted by a local agency pursuant to this
section that substantially conforms to the model ordinance of the
State Fire Marshal shall be presumed to be in compliance with the
requirements of this section.
   (g) A local agency shall post a notice at the office of the county
recorder, county assessor, and county planning agency identifying
the location of the map provided by the director pursuant to Section
* * *