2007 California Government Code Article 2. Timberland Production Zones
51115.5.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, timber
operations conducted within a timber production zone pursuant to the
provisions of the Z'berg-Nejedly Forest Practice Act of 1973 (Chapter
8 (commencing with Section 4511) of Division 4 of the Public
Resources Code) shall not constitute a nuisance, private or public.
   (b) This section is not applicable with respect to any timber
operation which (1) endangers public health or public safety or (2)
prohibits the free passage or use of any navigable lake, river, bay,
stream, canal, or basin, or any public park, street, or highway.
   (c) For purposes of this section, the term "timber operation"
means the cutting, removal, or both, of timber or other wood forest
products, including Christmas trees, from timberlands for commercial
purposes, together with all the work incidental thereto, including,
but not limited to, construction and maintenance of roads, fuel
breaks, fire breaks, stream crossings, landings, skid trails, beds
for falling trees, fire hazard abatement, and preparation,
transportation, and delivery of timber and other wood products to
market.
51116.  The county or city may bring any action in court necessary
to prohibit a use not permitted with respect to land zoned as
timberland production, including, but not limited to, an action to
enforce the zoning restrictions by specific performance or
injunction.
51117.  When land is zoned as timberland production or subsequently
rezoned from a timberland production zone and after exhaustion of
appeals, a notice of timberland production zone status, together with
a map and assessor's parcel numbers describing such land, shall be
filed for record by the city or county in the recorder's office.  The
notice and map shall become a part of the official records of the
county recorder upon its acceptance by him for filing.  The filing
for record of a notice of timberland production, together with a map
and assessor's parcel numbers describing the land, shall impart
constructive notice thereof.
51118.  Land zoned as timberland production under this chapter shall
be enforceably restricted within the meaning of Section 3(j) of
Article XIII of the Constitution and the restriction shall be
enforced and administered by the city or county in a manner to
accomplish the purposes of that section and this chapter.
51119.  Any action of the board or council undertaken to zone a
parcel as timberland production pursuant to Section 51112 or 51113 is
exempt from the requirements of Section 21151 of the Public
Resources Code.