2007 California Government Code Article 1. General Provisions
CA Codes (gov:3540-3540.2)
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 3540-3540.2
3540.  It is the purpose of this chapter to promote the improvement
of personnel management and employer-employee relations within the
* * *
hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign,
reward, or discipline other employees, or the responsibility to
assign work to and direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or
effectively recommend that action, if, in connection with the
foregoing functions, the exercise of that authority is not of a
merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of
independent judgment.
3540.2.  (a) A school district that has a qualified or negative
certification pursuant to Section 42131 of the Education Code shall
allow the county office of education in which the school district is
located at least 10 working days to review and comment on any
proposed agreement made between the exclusive representative and the
public school employer, or designated representatives of the
employer, pursuant to this chapter.  The school district shall
provide the county superintendent of schools with all information
relevant to yield an understanding of the financial impact of that
agreement.
   (b) The Superintendent shall develop a format for use by the
appropriate parties in generating the financial information required
pursuant to subdivision (a).
   (c) The county superintendent of schools shall notify the school
district, the county board of education, the district superintendent,
the governing board of the school district, and each parent and
teacher organization of the district within those 10 days if, in his
or her opinion, the agreement reviewed pursuant to subdivision (a)
would endanger the fiscal well-being of the school district.
   (d) A school district shall provide the county superintendent of
schools, upon request, with all information relevant to provide an
understanding of the financial impact of any final collective
bargaining agreement reached pursuant to Section 3543.2.
   (e) A county office of education, or a school district for which
the county board of education serves as the governing board, that has
a qualified or negative certification pursuant to Section 1240 of
the Education Code shall allow the Superintendent at least 10 working
days to review and comment on any proposed agreement or contract
made between the exclusive representative and the public school
employer, or designated representatives of the employer, pursuant to
this chapter.  The county superintendent of schools shall provide the
Superintendent with all information relevant to yield an
understanding of the financial impact of that agreement or contract.
The Superintendent shall notify the county superintendent of
schools, and the county board of education within those 10 days if,
in his or her opinion, the proposed agreement or contract would
endanger the fiscal well-being of the county office.