2007 California Government Code Article 1.4. Alternative Plan For Counties Of The 16th Class
31486.4.  (a) Retirement of a member or former member who has met
the requirements for age and service shall be made by the board, at
which time the member or former member becomes a retired member.
   (b) Any member who has completed 10 years of service shall be
vested under the plan created by this article.
   (c) Any vested member or vested former member who has attained the
age of 65 years may be retired upon filing with the board a written
application on a form provided by the board for normal retirement
setting forth the desired effective retirement date.
   (d) Any vested member or vested former member who has attained the
age of 55 years may be retired upon filing with the board a written
application on a form provided by the board for early retirement
setting forth the desired effective retirement date.
   (e) The normal retirement pension shall consist of an annual
allowance payable in monthly installments for the life of the retired
member equal to 2 percent of his or her final compensation
multiplied by the number of years of service to the preceding
completed month to which the member is entitled to be credited at
retirement, not to exceed 35 years, added to 1 percent of the member'
s final compensation multiplied by the number of years of service in
excess of 35, not to exceed 10 years, reduced by the estimated
primary insurance amount, if any, multiplied by the fraction of the
number of years of service with the employer subject to coverage
under the federal system, not to exceed 35 years, divided by 35.
   In no event shall the normal retirement pension, when added to the
estimated primary insurance amount, exceed 70 percent of the member'
s final compensation unless the years of service to which the member
is entitled to be credited at retirement exceeds 35, in which case
the normal retirement pension, when added to the estimated primary
insurance amount, shall not exceed 80 percent of the member's final
compensation.
   (f) The early retirement pension shall consist of an annual
allowance payable in monthly installments for the life of the retired
member in an amount which is the actuarial equivalent of the normal
retirement pension to which the retired member would be entitled if
otherwise eligible for normal retirement, which shall be computed by
multiplying the normal retirement pension by the early retirement
adjustment factor set forth opposite the member's age as of the
birthday immediately preceding the date of retirement, in the
following table:
           Age                              ERA Factor
           55 ..............................   .39
           56 ..............................   .43
           57 ..............................   .47
           58 ..............................   .51
           59 ..............................   .56
           60 ..............................   .61
           61 ..............................   .67
           62 ..............................   .74
           63 ..............................   .82
           64 ..............................   .90
   The ERA Factors set forth in this subdivision shall be used until
adjusted by the board in accordance with the interest and mortality
tables adopted by the board.
   (g) The board, upon the advice of the actuary, shall establish and
adjust, as required, the table of estimated primary insurance
amounts, which shall be utilized in computing the retirement benefit.
  For purposes of this article, the primary insurance amount shall be
estimated based on the employee's age and salary as of the date of
retirement or the date of termination of a vested member, whichever
is applicable, provided that:
   (1) An employee's prior career earnings shall be assumed to have
been subject to the federal system and to have increased on a
year-to-year basis at a rate equivalent to the rate of increase in
the average per worker total wages reported by the Social Security
Administration, and
   (2) For those members who have not attained the normal retirement
age under the federal system as of the date of retirement (i) future
earnings in employment covered by the federal system shall be assumed
to continue at the rate of pay received by the employee from the
employer as of the date of retirement or the date of termination of a
vested member, whichever is applicable, and (ii) future wage bases,
as defined by the federal system, shall be assumed to continue at the
wage base in effect in the year of retirement or the year of
termination of a vested member, whichever is applicable, and (iii)
cost-of-living increases in the year of retirement and delayed
retirement credit provided under the federal system shall not be
included in the calculation of the estimated primary insurance
amount.
   (h) The employer shall certify the years of service to be credited
at retirement and the final compensation to be utilized in computing
the normal and early retirement pension.
   (i) At the time of application for retirement, the member or
former member shall provide adequate proof (1) of age and (2) of the
eligibility of persons, if any, who at that time would otherwise
qualify for the survivor allowance provided for in Section 31486.6.
   (j) Notwithstanding subdivision (e) of Section 31486.4, any
retired member receiving a normal retirement pension shall, as soon
as possible but not later than six months following retirement,
present evidence required by the board of the retired member's actual
primary insurance amount.  For purposes of this subdivision, the
actual primary insurance amount shall be the amount payable under the
federal system on the retired member's date of retirement without
regard to delayed retirement credit or any deductions on account of
work.  Following receipt of that evidence, the board shall adjust the
retired member's pension from the date of retirement to equal the
* * *