2007 California Government Code Article 7. Miscellaneous Extended Services
CA Codes (gov:25210.70-25210.77g)
GOVERNMENT CODESECTION 25210.70-25210.77g
25210.70. Within any county service area the board of supervisors of any county may provide, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, those miscellaneous extended services authorized to be provided within that area. 25210.70a. (a) A county servic
* * *
to the report as it deems just, after which, by resolution, the report shall be confirmed. (d) The delinquent fees set forth in the report as confirmed shall constitute special assessments against the respective parcels of land and are a lien on the property for the amount of such delinquent fees. A certified copy of the confirmed report shall be filed with the county auditor, on or before August 10, for the amounts of the respective assessments against the respective parcels of land as they appear on the current assessment roll. The lien created attaches upon recordation, in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is situated, of a certified copy of the resolution of confirmation. The assessment may be collected at the same time and in the same manner as ordinary county ad valorem property taxes are collected and shall be subject to the same penalties and the same procedure and sale in case of delinquency as provided for such taxes. All laws applicable to the levy, collection and enforcement of county ad valorem property taxes shall be applicable to such assessment, except that if any real property to which such lien would attach has been transferred or conveyed to a bona fide purchaser for value, or if a lien of a bona fide encumbrancer for value has been created and attaches thereon, prior to the date on which the first installment of such taxes would become delinquent, then the lien which would otherwise be imposed by this section shall not attach to such real property and the delinquency fees, as confirmed, relating to such property shall be transferred to the unsecured roll for collection. 25210.77g. Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 860) of Title 10 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure applies to any judicial action or proceeding to validate, attack, review, set aside, void, or annul an ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to this article and levying or fixing an assessment, charge, or fee or modifying or amending an existing ordinance or resolution. If an ordinance or resolution provides for an automatic adjustment in an assessment, charge, or fee, and the automatic adjustment results in an increase in the amount of an assessment, charge, or fee, any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the increase shall be commenced within 60 days of the effective date of the increase. Any appeal from a final judgment in the action or proceeding brought pursuant to this section shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the judgment.