2007 California Government Code Article 7. Miscellaneous Extended Services
25210.77a.  For any county service area or zone thereof located
therein, a county may fix and collect charges for a particular
extended service authorized pursuant to this article to pay, in whole
or in part, for the cost thereof.  The revenue obtained thereby may
be in lieu of, or supplemental to, revenue obtained by the levy of
taxes.  The charges may vary by reason of the nature of the use or
the month in which the service is rendered to correspond to the cost
and the value of the service.  The charges may be determined by
apportioning the total cost, not otherwise offset by other available
revenue, of the extended service area to each parcel therein in
proportion to the estimated benefits from such service to be received
by each parcel.
   Any county which has fixed charges pursuant to this section may,
by ordinance, provide a procedure for, and collect such charges, on
the tax roll in the same manner and at the same time as its general
ad valorem property taxes are collected as provided herein, except
that the board of supervisors shall not impose a charge upon a
federal or state governmental agency or another local agency.  Any
such ordinance shall provide that:
   (a) Once a year the board of supervisors shall cause to be
prepared a written report which shall contain a description of each
parcel of real property receiving the particular extended service and
the amount of the charge for each parcel for such year computed in
conformity with the procedure set forth in the ordinance authorizing
collection of such charges on the tax roll. Such report shall be
filed with the clerk of the board of supervisors.
   (b) Upon the filing of such report, the clerk shall fix a time,
date, and place for hearing thereon and for filing objections or
protests thereto.  The clerk shall publish notice of such hearing as
provided in Section 6066, prior to the date set for hearing, in a
newspaper of general circulation printed and published in the county.
   (c) At the time, date, and place stated in the notice, the board
of supervisors shall hear and consider all objections or protests, if
any, to the report and may continue the hearing from time to time.
Upon conclusion of the hearing, the board of supervisors may adopt,
revise, change, reduce, or modify any charge and shall make its
determination upon each charge as described in the report and
thereafter, by resolution, shall confirm the report.
   (d) The charges set forth in the report, as confirmed, shall
appear as a separate item on the tax bill.  The charge shall be
collected at the same time and in the same manner as ordinary county
ad valorem property taxes are collected and shall be subject to the
same penalties and the same procedure and sale in case of delinquency
as provided for such taxes.  All laws applicable to the levy,
collection, and enforcement of county ad valorem property taxes shall
be applicable to such charge; except that, if for the first year
such charge is levied the real property to which such charge relates
has been transferred or conveyed to a bona fide purchaser for value,
or if a lien of a bona fide encumbrancer for value has been created
and attaches thereon, prior to the date on which the first
installment of such taxes would become delinquent, the charge
confirmed pursuant to this section shall not result in a lien against
such real property but instead shall be transferred to the unsecured
roll for collection.
   (e) Whenever a railroad, gas, water, or electric utility
right-of-way or electric line right-of-way is included within such
service area, or zone thereof, the railroad, gas, water, or electric
utility right-of-way or electric line right-of-way shall be subject
to the charges authorized only if, and to the extent that, it is
found that it will benefit from the particular extended service, and
the railroad, gas, water, or electric utility right-of-way or
electric line right-of-way shall be subject to the same penalties,
and the same procedure and sale, in case of delinquency as other
properties in such service area or zone.  In determining whether or
not the railroad, gas, water, or electric utility right-of-way or
electric line right-of-way benefits from the extended service, its
use as a right-of-way for a railroad, gas, water, or electric utility
shall be presumed to be permanent.