2007 California Government Code Article 7. Miscellaneous Extended Services
25210.77g.  Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 860) of Title 10 of
Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure applies to any judicial action
or proceeding to validate, attack, review, set aside, void, or annul
an ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to this article and
levying or fixing an assessment, charge, or fee or modifying or
amending an existing ordinance or resolution.
   If an ordinance or resolution provides for an automatic adjustment
in an assessment, charge, or fee, and the automatic adjustment
results in an increase in the amount of an assessment, charge, or
fee, any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or
annul the increase shall be commenced within 60 days of the effective
date of the increase.
   Any appeal from a final judgment in the action or proceeding
brought pursuant to this section shall be filed within 30 days after
entry of the judgment.