2007 California Government Code Article 9. Career Executive Assignments
19889.3.  Eligibility for appointment to positions in the career
executive assignment category shall be established as a result of
competitive examination of persons with permanent status in the civil
service who meet such minimum qualifications as the State Personnel
Board may determine are requisite to the performance of high
administrative and policy influencing functions.  No person employed
in a career executive assignment shall be deemed to acquire as a
result of such service any rights to or status in positions governed
by the provisions of this part relating to the civil service other
than the category of career executive assignment, except as provided
by State Personnel Board rule.  The State Personnel Board shall
provide by rule that an employee shall, if he or she so desires, at
the termination of his or her appointment to a career executive
assignment, be reinstated to a civil service position that is (a) not
a career executive assignment and (b) that is at least at the same
salary level as the last position that he or she held as a permanent
or probationary employee.  If the employee has completed a minimum of
five years of state service, he or she may return to a position that
is (a) at substantially the same salary level as the last position
in which he or she had permanent or probationary status or (b) at a
salary level that is at least two steps lower than that of the career
executive position from which the employee is being terminated.  For
the purpose of this section "employee" means a permanent employee,
or an employee serving under another appointment who previously had
permanent status and who, since such permanent status, has had no
break in the continuity of his or her state service.