2007 California Government Code Chapter 3. Loyalty
CA Codes (gov:18200)
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 18200
18200.  A person shall not be knowingly employed by any state agency
or court who either directly or indirectly carries on, advocates,
teaches, justifies, aids, or abets a program of sabotage, force and
violence, sedition, or treason against the Government of the United
States or of this state.
   Any person employed by any state agency or court shall be
immediately discharged from his employment when it becomes known to
his appointing power that he has, during the period of his
employment, committed any such act.
   Money appropriated from the treasury shall not be expended to
compensate any person whose employment is forbidden by this section.
   If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the
provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to
Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 3560) of Division 4 of Title 1,
the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling without further
legislative action, except that if such provisions of a memorandum of
understanding require the expenditure of funds, the provisions shall
not become effective unless approved by the Legislature in the
annual Budget Act.