2007 California Government Code Article 11. Local Agency Investment Fund
16429.4.  The right of a city, county, city and county, special
district, nonprofit corporation, or qualified quasi-governmental
agency to withdraw its deposited moneys from the Local Agency
Investment Fund, upon demand, may not be altered, impaired, or
denied, in any way, by any state official or state agency based upon
the state's failure to adopt a State Budget by July 1 of each new
fiscal year.