2007 California Government Code Article 11. Local Agency Investment Fund
16429.3.  Moneys placed with the Treasurer for deposit in the Local
Agency Investment Fund by cities, counties, special districts,
nonprofit corporations, or qualified quasi-governmental agencies
shall not be subject to either of the following:
   (a) Transfer or loan pursuant to Sections 16310, 16312, or 16313.
   (b) Impoundment or seizure by any state official or state agency.