2007 California Government Code Article 6. Referendum
13995.60.  (a) As used in this article and Article 7 (commencing
with Section 13995.65), "assessment level" means the estimated gross
dollar amount received by assessment from all assessed businesses on
an annual basis, and "assessment formula" means the allocation method
used within each industry segment (for example, percentage of gross
revenue).
   (b) Commencing on January 1, 2003, a referendum shall be called
every two years, and the commission, by adopted resolution, shall
determine the slate of individuals who will run for commissioner. The
resolution shall also cover, but not be limited to, the proposed
assessment level, based upon specified assessment formulae, together
with necessary information to enable each assessed business to
determine what its individual assessment would be. Commencing with
the referendum held in 2007 and every six years thereafter, the
resolution shall also cover the termination or continuation of the
commission. The resolution may also include an amended industry
segment allocation formula and the percentage allocation of
assessments between industry categories and segments. The commission
may specify in the resolution that a special, lower assessment rate
that was set pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 13995.30 for a
particular business will no longer apply due to changes in the unique
circumstance that originally justified the lower rate. The
resolution may include up to three possible assessment levels, from
which the assessed businesses will select one assessment level by
plurality weighted vote.
   (c) The commission shall deliver to the secretary the resolution
described in subdivision (b). The secretary shall call a referendum
containing the information required by subdivision (b) plus any
additional matters complying with the procedures of subdivision (b)
of Section 13995.62.
   (d) When the secretary calls a referendum, all assessed businesses
shall be sent a ballot for the referendum.  Every ballot that the
secretary receives by the ballot deadline shall be counted, utilizing
the weighted formula adopted initially by the selection committee,
and subsequently amended by referendum.
   (e) If the referendum includes more than one possible assessment
rate, the rate with the plurality of weighted votes shall be adopted.
   (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if the
commission delivers to the secretary a resolution pertaining to any
matter described in subdivision (b), the secretary shall call a
referendum at a time or times other than as specified in this
section. Each referendum shall contain only those matters contained
in the resolution.
   (g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the
secretary shall identify, to the extent reasonably feasible, those
businesses that would become newly assessed due to a change in
category, segment, threshold, or exemption status sought via
referendum, and provide those businesses the opportunity to vote in
that referendum.
   (h) This section shall become inoperative on the date the
Secretary of Business, Transportation and Housing provides notice to
the Legislature and the Secretary of State and posts notice on its
Internet Web site that the conditions described in Section 13995.92
have been satisfied, and if the secretary provides those notices,
this section is repealed as of January 1, 2008, unless a later
enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2008, deletes or
extends that date.