2007 California Government Code Article 6. Administrative Adjudication Bill Of Rights 11425.10-11425.60
11425.50.  (a) The decision shall be in writing and shall include a
statement of the factual and legal basis for the decision.
   (b) The statement of the factual basis for the decision may be in
the language of, or by reference to, the pleadings.  If the statement
is no more than mere repetition or paraphrase of the relevant
statute or regulation, the statement shall be accompanied by a
concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts of record that
support the decision.  If the factual basis for the decision
includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a
witness, the statement shall identify any specific evidence of the
observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports
the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great
weight to the determination to the extent the determination
identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness
that supports it.
   (c) The statement of the factual basis for the decision shall be
based exclusively on the evidence of record in the proceeding and on
matters officially noticed in the proceeding.  The presiding officer'
s experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge may be
used in evaluating evidence.
   (d) Nothing in this section limits the information that may be
contained in the decision, including a summary of evidence relied on.
   (e) A penalty may not be based on a guideline, criterion,
bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application
or other rule subject to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340)
unless it has been adopted as a regulation pursuant to Chapter 3.5
(commencing with Section 11340).