2007 California Government Code Article 6. Administrative Adjudication Bill Of Rights 11425.10-11425.60
11425.40.  (a) The presiding officer is subject to disqualification
for bias, prejudice, or interest in the proceeding.
   (b) It is not alone or in itself grounds for disqualification,
without further evidence of bias, prejudice, or interest, that the
presiding officer:
   (1) Is or is not a member of a racial, ethnic, religious, sexual,
or similar group and the proceeding involves the rights of that
group.
   (2) Has experience, technical competence, or specialized knowledge
of, or has in any capacity expressed a view on, a legal, factual, or
policy issue presented in the proceeding.
   (3) Has as a lawyer or public official participated in the
drafting of laws or regulations or in the effort to pass or defeat
laws or regulations, the meaning, effect, or application of which is
in issue in the proceeding.
   (c) The provisions of this section governing disqualification of
the presiding officer also govern disqualification of the agency head
or other person or body to which the power to hear or decide in the
proceeding is delegated.
   (d) An agency that conducts an adjudicative proceeding may provide
by regulation for peremptory challenge of the presiding officer.