2007 California Government Code Article 6. Administrative Adjudication Bill Of Rights 11425.10-11425.60
11425.30.  (a) A person may not serve as presiding officer in an
adjudicative proceeding in any of the following circumstances:
   (1) The person has served as investigator, prosecutor, or advocate
in the proceeding or its preadjudicative stage.
   (2) The person is subject to the authority, direction, or
discretion of a person who has served as investigator, prosecutor, or
advocate in the proceeding or its preadjudicative stage.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a):
   (1) A person may serve as presiding officer at successive stages
of an adjudicative proceeding.
   (2) A person who has participated only as a decisionmaker or as an
advisor to a decisionmaker in a determination of probable cause or
other equivalent preliminary determination in an adjudicative
proceeding or its preadjudicative stage may serve as presiding
officer in the proceeding.
   (c) The provisions of this section governing separation of
functions as to the presiding officer also govern separation of
functions as to the agency head or other person or body to which the
power to hear or decide in the proceeding is delegated.