2007 California Government Code Article 6. Administrative Adjudication Bill Of Rights 11425.10-11425.60
11425.60.  (a) A decision may not be expressly relied on as
precedent unless it is designated as a precedent decision by the
agency.
   (b) An agency may designate as a precedent decision a decision or
part of a decision that contains a significant legal or policy
determination of general application that is likely to recur.
Designation of a decision or part of a decision as a precedent
decision is not rulemaking and need not be done under Chapter 3.5
(commencing with Section 11340).  An agency's designation of a
decision or part of a decision, or failure to designate a decision or
part of a decision, as a precedent decision is not subject to
judicial review.
   (c) An agency shall maintain an index of significant legal and
policy determinations made in precedent decisions.  The index shall
be updated not less frequently than annually, unless no precedent
decision has been designated since the last preceding update.  The
index shall be made available to the public by subscription, and its
availability shall be publicized annually in the California
Regulatory Notice Register.
   (d) This section applies to decisions issued on or after July 1,
1997.  Nothing in this section precludes an agency from designating
and indexing as a precedent decision a decision issued before July 1,
1997.