2007 California Government Code Article 6. Administrative Adjudication Bill Of Rights 11425.10-11425.60
11425.10.  (a) The governing procedure by which an agency conducts
an adjudicative proceeding is subject to all of the following
requirements:
   (1) The agency shall give the person to which the agency action is
directed notice and an opportunity to be heard, including the
opportunity to present and rebut evidence.
   (2) The agency shall make available to the person to which the
agency action is directed a copy of the governing procedure,
including a statement whether Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
11500) is applicable to the proceeding.
   (3) The hearing shall be open to public observation as provided in
Section 11425.20.
   (4) The adjudicative function shall be separated from the
investigative, prosecutorial, and advocacy functions within the
agency as provided in Section 11425.30.
   (5) The presiding officer is subject to disqualification for bias,
prejudice, or interest as provided in Section 11425.40.
   (6) The decision shall be in writing, be based on the record, and
include a statement of the factual and legal basis of the decision as
provided in Section 11425.50.
   (7) A decision may not be relied on as precedent unless the agency
designates and indexes the decision as precedent as provided in
Section 11425.60.
   (8) Ex parte communications shall be restricted as provided in
Article 7 (commencing with Section 11430.10).
   (9) Language assistance shall be made available as provided in
Article 8 (commencing with Section 11435.05) by an agency described
in Section 11018 or 11435.15.
   (b) The requirements of this section apply to the governing
procedure by which an agency conducts an adjudicative proceeding
without further action by the agency, and prevail over a conflicting
or inconsistent provision of the governing procedure, subject to