2007 California Financial Code Article 3. Licensing
CA Codes (fin:22100-22112)
FINANCIAL CODESECTION 22100-22112
22100. No person shall engage in the business of a finance lender or broker without obtaining a license from the commissioner. 22101. (a) An application for a license under this division shall be in the form and contain the information that the commissioner may by rule require and shall
* * *
been convicted of or pleaded nolo contendere to a crime, or committed an act involving dishonesty, fraud, or deceit, if the crime or act is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a person engaged in business in accordance with this division. (3) The applicant or an officer, director, general partner, person responsible for the applicant's lending activities in this state, or person owning or controlling, directly or indirectly, 10 percent or more of the outstanding interests or equity securities of the applicant has violated any provision of this division or the rules thereunder or any similar regulatory scheme of the State of California or a foreign jurisdiction. (b) The application shall be considered withdrawn within the meaning of this section if the applicant fails to respond to a written notification of a deficiency in the application within 90 days of the date of the notification. (c) The commissioner shall, within 60 days from the filing of a full and complete application for a license with the fees, either issue a license or file a statement of issues prepared in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code. 22110. The proceedings for a denial of a license shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and the commissioner has all the powers granted therein. 22111. All money paid or collected under this division shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Corporations Fund. The administration of this division shall be supported out of the State Corporations Fund. 22112. (a) A licensee shall maintain a surety bond in accordance with this subdivision in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars (,000). The bond shall be payable to the commissioner and issued by an insurer authorized to do business in this state. An original surety bond, including any and all riders and endorsements executed subsequent to the effective date of the bond, shall be filed with the commissioner within 10 days of execution. For licensees with multiple licensed locations, only one surety bond is required. The bond shall be used for the recovery of expenses, fines, and fees levied by the commissioner in accordance with this division or for losses or damages incurred by borrowers or consumers as the result of a licensee's noncompliance with the requirements of this division. (b) When an action is commenced on a licensee's bond, the commissioner may require the filing of a new bond. Immediately upon recovery of any action on the bond, the licensee shall file a new bond. Failure to file a new bond within 10 days of the recovery on a bond, or within 10 days after notification by the commissioner that a new bond is required, constitutes sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation of the license.