2007 California Family Code Chapter 10. Appointment Of Counsel To Represent Child
CA Codes (fam:3150-3153)
FAMILY.CODE
SECTION 3150-3153
3150.  (a) If the court determines that it would be in the best
* * *
protective services agency.
   (b) The court shall review the reports or files in camera in order
to determine whether they are relevant to the pending action and
whether and to what extent they should be released to the child's
counsel.
   (c) Neither the review by the court nor the release to counsel
shall constitute a waiver of the confidentiality of the reports and
files.  Counsel shall not disclose the contents or existence of the
reports or files to anyone unless otherwise permitted by law.
3153.  (a) If the court appoints counsel under this chapter to
represent the child, counsel shall receive a reasonable sum for
compensation and expenses, the amount of which shall be determined by
the court.  Except as provided in subdivision (b), this amount shall
be paid by the parties in the proportions the court deems just.
   (b) Upon its own motion or that of a party, the court shall
determine whether both parties together are financially unable to pay
all or a portion of the cost of counsel appointed pursuant to this
chapter, and the portion of the cost of that counsel which the court
finds the parties are unable to pay shall be paid by the county.  The
Judicial Council shall adopt guidelines to assist in determining
financial eligibility for county payment of counsel appointed by the
court pursuant to this chapter.