2007 California Food and Agricultural Code Article 1. Definitions And General Provisions
CA Codes (fac:17001-17006)
FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL CODESECTION 17001-17006
17001. As used in this chapter, "taker-up" means any person that takes up an estray animal pursuant to Section 17041. 17001.5. For the purpose of this chapter, "estray" means any impounded or seized bovine animal, horse, mule, sheep, swine, or burro whose owner is unknown or cannot be located. 17002. Any animal which is seized by, or comes into the possession of, an inspector pursuant to this part shall be disposed of pursuant to this chapter. 17003. Except as provided in this section, this chapter does not affect any law or regulation regarding estrays, the poundkeeper, or the other pound officer within the limits of any city or county where laws regarding estrays are in force. Upon the impounding of any bovine animal, horse, mule, or burro, the poundkeeper or other pound officer shall immediately notify the secretary. Upon receipt of that notice, the secretary shall take possession of any bovine animal and shall dispose of it pursuant to this chapter. This section does not authorize any act that violates Section 597 of the Penal Code. 17004. The director may take up estray animals whose owners are unknown and cannot be located. 17005. (a) It is the policy of the state that no adoptable animal should be euthanized if it can be adopted into a suitable home. Adoptable animals include only those animals eight weeks of age or older that, at or subsequent to the time the animal is impounded or otherwise taken into possession, have manifested no sign of a behavioral or temperamental defect that could pose a health or safety risk or otherwise make the animal unsuitable for placement as a pet, and have manifested no sign of disease, injury, or congenital or hereditary condition that adversely affects the health of the animal or that is likely to adversely affect the animal's health in the future. (b) It is the policy of the state that no treatable animal should be euthanized. A treatable animal shall include any animal that is not adoptable but that could become adoptable with reasonable efforts. This subdivision, by itself, shall not be the basis of liability for damages regarding euthanasia. 17006. Animals that are irremediably suffering from a serious illness or severe injury shall not be held for owner redemption or adoption. Newborn animals that need maternal care and have been impounded without their mothers may be euthanized without being held for owner redemption or adoption.