2007 California Elections Code Article 5. Misrepresentation By Candidates
CA Codes (elec:18350-18351)
ELECTIONS CODE
SECTION 18350-18351
18350.  Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor who, with intent to
mislead the voters in connection with his or her campaign for
nomination or election to a public office or in connection with the
campaign of another person for nomination or election to a public
office, does either of the following acts:
   (a) Assume, pretend, or imply, by his or her statements or
conduct, that he or she is the incumbent of a public office when that
is not the case.
   (b) Assume, pretend, or imply, by his or her statements or
conduct, that he or she is or has been acting in the capacity of a
public officer when that is not the case.
   Any violation of this section may be enjoined in a civil action
brought by any candidate for the public office involved.
18351.  Any candidate in an election or incumbent in a recall
election who knowingly makes a false statement of a material fact in
a candidate's statement, prepared pursuant to Section 11327 or 13307,
with the intent to mislead the voters in connection with his or her
campaign for nomination or election to a nonpartisan office is
punishable by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars (,000).