2007 California Education Code Chapter 15. Student Athletes
CA Codes (edc:67360-67362)
EDUCATION CODESECTION 67360-67362
67360. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), no person shall give, offer, promise, or attempt to give any money or other thing of value to any particular student athlete or member of the immediate family of the student athlete for either of the following purposes: (1) To in
* * *
as provided in subdivision (b), no student athlete or member of his or her immediate family, as defined by subdivision (c) of Section 67360, shall solicit or accept any money or other thing of value as an inducement, encouragement, or reward, the giving of which is in violation of subdivision (a) of Section 67360. No person shall aid and abet any act described in this subdivision. (b) This section does not apply to any student athlete who receives any money or other thing of value from a public or private institution or officers or employees of that institution, offered in accordance with an official written policy of that institution, which is in compliance with the bylaws of the National Collegiate Athletic Association; or from any other student of that institution; or from any member of the immediate family of the student athlete; nor shall this section apply to any student athlete who receives any intercollegiate athletic award approved or administered by that institution. (c) Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person who engages in conduct knowing or having reason to know that such conduct is in violation of subdivision (a) shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars (,000) or an amount equal to the amount accepted by the student athlete or immediate family member, whichever is greater. The district attorney of any county in which a violation occurs shall enforce this chapter. 67362. (a) Notwithstanding Section 78223 or any other provision of law, no student athlete enrolled at any campus of the University of California, the California State University, or the California Community Colleges may participate as a member of any intercollegiate athletic team, or as a participant in any intercollegiate athletic event, except in a manner available to the general public, if he or she, at any time after his or her enrollment as a college or university student, is prosecuted as an adult and is convicted of a violation of Section 187, 209, 210, 211, 220, 243.8, 245, 261, 262, 264.1, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, 289, or 459 of, or is convicted of attempted murder pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 664 of, the Penal Code. (b) An institution to which this section applies may rely upon the declaration of a student athlete to determine his or her eligibility for participation in intercollegiate athletics with respect to the requirements of this section. Any declaration obtained from a student athlete pursuant to this subdivision shall contain a notice advising the student that he or she may be subject to disciplinary action, including, but not limited to, suspension, dismissal, or expulsion, if the student knowingly provides false information in the declaration. An institution to which this section applies may, at the discretion of its appropriate administrators, seek independent confirmation of the truth of any and all of the statements of a student athlete taken pursuant to this subdivision. (c) A student convicted of a violation of any of the Penal Code sections listed in subdivision (a) is eligible to participate as a member of an intercollegiate athletic team after he or she successfully completes the entire term of his or her probation or successfully completes his or her assigned prison term and parole period, if any. (d) A student who knowingly provides a false declaration pursuant to subdivision (b) may be subject to disciplinary action under Section 66017 of the Education Code.