2007 California Education Code Article 1. General Provisions
CA Codes (edc:67300-67302)
EDUCATION CODESECTION 67300-67302
67300. Services for disabled students provided by the California Community Colleges and the California State University shall, and services provided for the University of California may, at a minimum, conform to the level and quality of those services provided by the Department
* * *
jurisdiction of a center shall submit requests for instructional material made pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) to the center, which shall transmit the request to the publisher or manufacturer. (2) If there is more than one center, each center shall make every effort to coordinate requests within its segment. (3) The publisher or manufacturer of instructional material shall be required to honor and respond to only those requests submitted through a designated center. (4) If a publisher or manufacturer has responded to a request for instructional materials by a center, or on behalf of all the centers within a segment, all subsequent requests for these instructional materials shall be satisfied by the center to which the request is made. (h) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize any use of instructional materials that would constitute an infringement of copyright under the Copyright Revision Act of 1976, as amended (17 U.S.C. Sec. 101 et seq.). (i) The governing boards of the California Community Colleges, the California State University, and the University of California shall each adopt guidelines consistent with this section for its implementation and administration. At a minimum, the guidelines shall address all of the following: (1) The designation of materials deemed "required or essential to student success." (2) The determination of the availability of technology for the conversion of nonprinted materials pursuant to subdivision (d) and the conversion of mathematics and science materials pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (e). (3) The procedures and standards relating to distribution of files and materials pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b). (4) Other matters as are deemed necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section. (j) Failure to comply with the requirements of this section shall be a violation of Section 54.1 of the Civil Code.