2007 California Education Code Article 5. Privacy Of Pupil Records
CA Codes (edc:49073-49079)
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 49073-49079
49073.  School districts shall adopt a policy identifying those
categories of directory information as defined in subdivision (c) of
* * *
provide the school district with a letter confirming the request for
pupil record information prior to any release of information.
   (7) No school district, or official or employee thereof, shall be
subject to criminal or civil liability for the release of pupil
record information in good faith as authorized by this section.
49077.  Information concerning a student shall be furnished in
compliance with a court order or a lawfully issued subpoena.  The
school district shall make a reasonable effort to notify the parent
or legal guardian and the pupil in advance of compliance with a
lawfully issued subpoena and, in the case of compliance with a court
order, if lawfully possible within the requirements of the order.
49078.  The service of a lawfully issued subpoena or a court order
upon a public school employee solely for the purpose of causing him
or her to produce a school record pertaining to any pupil may be
complied with by that employee, in lieu of the personal appearance as
a witness in the proceeding, by submitting to the court, or other
agency, or person designated in the subpoena, at the time and place
required by the subpoena or court order, a copy of that record,
accompanied by an affidavit certifying that the copy is a true copy
of the original record on file in the school or school office.  The
copy of the record shall be in the form of a photostat, microfilm,
microcard, or miniature photograph or other photographic copy or
reproduction, or an enlargement thereof.
49079.  (a) A school district shall inform the teacher of each pupil
who has engaged in, or is reasonably suspected to have engaged in,
any of the acts described in any of the subdivisions, except
subdivision (h), of Section 48900 or in Section 48900.2, 48900.3,
48900.4, or 48900.7 that the pupil engaged in, or is reasonably
suspected to have engaged in, those acts.  The district shall provide
the information to the teacher based upon any records that the
district maintains in its ordinary course of business, or receives
from a law enforcement agency, regarding a pupil described in this
section.
   (b) A school district, or school district officer or employee, is
not civilly or criminally liable for providing information under this
section unless it is proven that the information was false and that
the district or district officer or employee knew or should have
known that the information was false, or the information was provided
with a reckless disregard for its truth or falsity.
   (c) An officer or employee of a school district who knowingly
fails to provide information about a pupil who has engaged in, or who
is reasonably suspected to have engaged in, the acts referred to in
subdivision (a) is guilty of a misdemeanor, which is punishable by
confinement in the county jail for a period not to exceed six months,
or by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars (,000), or both.
   (d) For the 1994-95 school year, the information provided shall be
from the previous two school years.  For the 1996-97 school year and
each school year thereafter, the information provided shall be from
the previous three school years.
   (e) Any information received by a teacher pursuant to this section
shall be received in confidence for the limited purpose for which it
was provided and shall not be further disseminated by the teacher.