2007 California Education Code Article 2. Charter School Block Grant
47634.2.  (a) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
amount of funding to be allocated to a charter school on the basis of
average daily attendance that is generated by pupils engaged in
nonclassroom-based instruction, as defined by paragraph (2) of
subdivision (d) of Section 47612.5, including funding provided on the
basis of average daily attendance pursuant to Sections 47613.1,
47633, 47634, and 47664, shall be adjusted by the State Board of
Education.  The State Board of Education shall adopt regulations
setting forth criteria for the determination of funding for
nonclassroom-based instruction, at a minimum the regulation shall
specify that the nonclassroom-based instruction is conducted for the
instructional benefit of the pupil and substantially dedicated to
that function.  In developing these criteria and determining the
amount of funding to be allocated to a charter school pursuant to
this section, the State Board of Education shall consider, among
other factors it deems appropriate, the amount of the charter school'
s total budget expended on certificated employee salaries and
benefits and on schoolsites, as defined in paragraph (3) of
subdivision (d) of Section 47612.5, and the teacher-to-pupil ratio in
the school.
   (2) For the 2001-02 fiscal year only, the amount of funding
determined by the State Board of Education pursuant to this section
shall not be less than 90 percent of the unadjusted amount to which a
charter school would otherwise be entitled on the basis of average
daily attendance.
   (3) For the 2002-03 fiscal year, the amount of funding determined
by the State Board of Education pursuant to this section shall not be
more than 80 percent of the unadjusted amount to which a charter
school would otherwise be entitled, unless the State Board of
Education determines that a greater or lesser amount is appropriate
based on the criteria specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).
   (4) For the 2003-04 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter,
the amount of funding determined by the State Board of Education
pursuant to this section shall not be more than 70 percent of the
unadjusted amount to which a charter school would otherwise be
entitled, unless the State Board of Education determines that a
greater or lesser amount is appropriate based on the criteria
specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).
   (5) This section does not authorize the board to adjust the amount
of funding a charter school receives on the basis of average daily
attendance generated through classroom-based instruction, as defined
for purposes of calculating average daily attendance for
classroom-based instruction apportionments by paragraph (1) of
subdivision (d) of Section 47612.5.
   (b) (1) The State Board of Education shall appoint an advisory
committee to recommend criteria to the board in accordance with this
section if it has not done so by the effective date of the act adding
this section.  The advisory committee shall include, but is not
limited to, representatives from school district superintendents,
charter schools, teachers, parents, members of the governing boards
of school districts, county superintendents of schools, and the
Superintendent of Public Instruction.
   (2) If a charter school submits a substantially complete request
for a determination for funding by February 13, 2002, and the State
Board of Education does not act on that request by March 19, 2002,
full funding is automatically granted for the 2001-02 fiscal year,
but the charter school shall reapply for a determination for funding
for the 2002-03 fiscal year.
   (3) The determination for funding shall be on a percentage basis
and the superintendent shall implement the determination for funding
by reducing the charter school's reported average daily attendance by
the determination for funding percentage specified by the State
Board of Education.
   (4) If the State Board of Education denies request for a
determination for funding or provides a reduction as authorized by
subdivision (a), the board shall, in writing, give the reasons for
its denial or reduction and, if appropriate, may describe how any
deficiencies or problems may be addressed.
   (c) Each charter school offering nonclassroom-based instruction
shall, in each report provided to the Superintendent of Public
Instruction for apportionment purposes, identify the portion of its
average daily attendance that is generated through nonclassroom-based
instruction as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of
Section 47612.5.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, charter schools
shall be subject, with regard to subdivisions (c) and (d) of Section
47612.5 and this section, to audits conducted pursuant to Section
41020.