2007 California Corporations Code Article 4. Powers
CA Codes (corp:9140-9143)
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 9140-9143
9140.  Subject to any limitations contained in the articles or
bylaws and to compliance with other provisions of this division and
* * *
   (2) Unless, and only to the extent that, the articles or bylaws of
the corporation, or the governing instruments of a superior
religious body or general church of which the corporation is a
member, so expressly provide.
   (3) Unless, and only to the extent that, the donor expressly
imposed a trust, in writing, at the time of the gift or donation.
   (d) Trusts created by paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) may be
amended or dissolved by amendment from time to time to the articles,
bylaws, or governing instruments creating the trusts.  However,
nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to permit the
amendment of the articles to delete or to amend provisions required
by Section 214.01 of the Revenue and Taxation Code to a greater
extent than otherwise allowable by law.
9143.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part to the
contrary, when property, received by a corporation, covered by this
part from a person directly affiliated with that corporation has been
contributed based upon an affirmative representation that it would
be used for a specific purpose other than the general support of the
corporation's activities and has been used in a manner contrary to
the specific purpose for which the property was contributed, an
action may be brought by the contributor or by any person listed in
paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 9142, if
that person, before bringing an action, notifies the corporation, in
writing, that an action will be brought unless the corporation takes
immediate steps to correct any improper diversion of funds.
   (b) In the event that it becomes impractical or impossible for the
corporation to devote the property to the specific purpose for which
it was contributed, or that the directors or members of the
corporation in good faith expressly conclude and record in writing
that the stated purpose for which the property was contributed is no
longer in accord with the policies or best interests of the
corporation, the directors or members of the corporation may, in good
faith, approve or ratify the use of the property for the general
purposes of the corporation rather than for the specific purpose for
which it was contributed.
   (c) A public officer may not bring an action in an official
capacity under this section even on behalf of a private person.