2007 California Corporations Code Article 10. Limited Liability Partnerships
CA Codes (corp:16951-16962)
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 16951-16962
16951.  For purposes of this chapter, the only types of limited
* * *
   (b) If a foreign limited partnership ceases to be a limited
liability partnership, it shall file with the Secretary of State a
notice, executed by one or more partners authorized to execute the
notice, that it is no longer a foreign limited liability partnership.
The notice shall state that a final annual tax return, as described
by Section 17948.3 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, has been or will
be filed with the Franchise Tax Board, as required under Part 10.2
(commencing with Section 18401) of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
   (c) A foreign limited liability partnership that is, but is no
longer required to be, registered under Section 16959 may withdraw
its registration by filing a notice with the Secretary of State,
executed by one or more partners authorized to execute the notice.
   (d) The Secretary of State shall provide forms for an amended
registration under subdivision (a) and notices under subdivisions (b)
and (c).
   (e) The filing of amended registration forms pursuant to
subdivision (a) and a notice pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c) shall
each be accompanied by a fee as set forth in subdivision (d) of
Section 12189 of the Government Code.
   (f) A notice of cessation, signed pursuant to subdivision (b),
shall be filed with the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State
shall notify the Franchise Tax Board of the cessation.
16961.  The filing of a registration with the Secretary of State
under Section 16953 or 16959 shall make it unnecessary for all
purposes for the registered limited liability partnership or foreign
limited liability partnership to make any of the filings referred to
in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 17900) of Part 3 of Division 7
of the Business and Professions Code.
16962.  (a) Each registered limited liability partnership whose
principal office is not in this state and each foreign limited
liability partnership registered under Section 16959 shall designate
as its agent for service of process any natural person or a domestic
or foreign corporation entitled to be designated as agent for the
service of process pursuant to Section 1505.
   (b) In addition to service that may be made as provided in Section
416.40 of the Code of Civil Procedure, delivery by hand of a copy of
any process against a registered limited liability partnership or
foreign limited liability partnership registered under Section 16959
(1) to any natural person designated by it as agent or (2), if a
corporate agent has been designated, to any person named in the
latest certificate of the corporate agent filed pursuant to Section
1505 at the office of that corporate agent shall constitute valid
service on the registered limited liability partnership or foreign
limited liability partnership.
   (c) If an agent for the purpose of service of process has resigned
and has not been replaced or if the agent designated cannot with
reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for
personally delivering the process, or if no agent has been
designated, and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the
court that process against a registered limited liability partnership
or foreign limited liability partnership required to be registered
under Section 16959 cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon
the designated agent by hand in the manner provided in Section
415.10, subdivision (a) of Section 415.20, or subdivision (a) of
Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure or upon the registered
limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability
partnership in the manner provided in Section 416.40 of the Code of
Civil Procedure, the court may make an order that the service be made
upon the registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited
liability partnership by delivering by hand to the Secretary of
State, or to any person employed in the Secretary of State's office
in the capacity of assistant or deputy, one copy of the process for
each defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order
authorizing that service.  If the court makes that order, the
Secretary of State who receives the process, or the person employed
in the Secretary of State's office in the capacity of assistant or
deputy who receives the process, is required to accept the process.
A fee as set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 12197 of the
Government Code shall be paid to the Secretary of State for the use
of the state upon receipt of the process.  Service in this manner
shall be deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the
process to the Secretary of State.
   (d) Upon the receipt of the copy of process and the fee therefor,
the Secretary of State shall give notice of the service of process to
the registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited
liability partnership registered under Section 16959 at its principal
executive office, by forwarding to that office, by registered mail
with request for return receipt, the copy of the process or, if the
records of the Secretary of State do not disclose an address for that
principal executive office, by forwarding the copy in the same
manner to the last designated agent for service of process who has
not resigned.  If the agent for service of process has resigned and
has not been replaced and the records of the Secretary of State do
not disclose an address for its principal executive office, no action
need be taken by the Secretary of State.
   (e) The Secretary of State shall keep a record of all process
served upon the Secretary of State under this section and shall
record therein the time of service and the Secretary of State's
action with reference thereto.  The certificate of the Secretary of
State, under the Secretary of State's official seal, certifying to
* * *