2007 California Corporations Code Article 10. Actions By Partners
15910.05.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b):
   (1) any proceeds or other benefits of a derivative action, whether
by judgment, compromise, or settlement, belong to the limited
partnership and not to the derivative plaintiff;
   (2) if the derivative plaintiff receives any of those proceeds,
the derivative plaintiff shall immediately remit them to the limited
partnership.
   (b) If a derivative action is successful in whole or in part, the
court may award the plaintiff reasonable expenses, including
reasonable attorney's fees, from the recovery of the limited
partnership.