2007 California Corporations Code Article 10. Actions By Partners
15910.02.  A partner may bring a derivative action to enforce a
right of a limited partnership if:
   (1) the partner first makes a demand on the general partners,
requesting that they cause the limited partnership to bring an action
to enforce the right, and the general partners do not bring the
action within a reasonable time; or
   (2) a demand would be futile.