2007 California Corporations Code Article 10. Actions By Partners
15910.01.  (a) Subject to subdivision (b), a partner may maintain a
direct action against the limited partnership or another partner for
legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to the
partnership's activities, to enforce the rights and otherwise protect
the interests of the partner, including rights and interests under
the partnership agreement or this chapter or arising independently of
the partnership relationship.
   (b) A partner bringing a direct action under this section is
required to plead and prove an actual or threatened injury that is
not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be
suffered by the limited partnership.
   (c) The accrual of, and any time limitation on, a right of action
for a remedy under this section is governed by other law. A right to
an accounting upon a dissolution and winding up does not revive a
claim barred by law.