2007 California Commercial Code Chapter 4. Registration
CA Codes (com:8401-8407)
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 8401-8407
8401.  (a) If a certificated security in registered form is
presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer or an
* * *
owner or other person suffering loss as a result of the registration
of a transfer of a security if registration was made pursuant to an
effective endorsement or instruction.
8405.  (a) If an owner of a certificated security, whether in
registered or bearer form, claims that the certificate has been lost,
destroyed, or wrongfully taken, the issuer shall issue a new
certificate if the owner does all of the following:
   (1) So requests before the issuer has notice that the certificate
has been acquired by a protected purchaser.
   (2) Files with the issuer a sufficient indemnity bond.
   (3) Satisfies other reasonable requirements imposed by the issuer.
   (b) If, after the issue of a new security certificate, a protected
purchaser of the original certificate presents it for registration
of transfer, the issuer shall register the transfer unless an
overissue would result.  In that case, the issuer's liability is
governed by Section 8210.  In addition to any rights on the indemnity
bond, an issuer may recover the new certificate from a person to
whom it was issued or any person taking under that person, except a
protected purchaser.
8406.  If a security certificate has been lost, apparently
destroyed, or wrongfully taken, and the owner fails to notify the
issuer of that fact within a reasonable time after the owner has
notice of it and the issuer registers a transfer of the security
before receiving notification, the owner may not assert against the
issuer a claim for registering the transfer under Section 8404 or a
claim to a new security certificate under Section 8405.
8407.  A person acting as authenticating trustee, transfer agent,
registrar, or other agent for an issuer in the registration of a
transfer of its securities, in the issue of new security certificates
or uncertificated securities, or in the cancellation of surrendered
security certificates has the same obligation to the holder or owner
of a certificated or uncertificated security with regard to the
particular functions performed as the issuer has in regard to those
functions.