2007 California Civil Code Article 4. Fees And Charges
798.37.5.  (a) With respect to trees on rental spaces in a
mobilehome park, park management shall be solely responsible for the
trimming, pruning, or removal of any tree, and the costs thereof,
upon written notice by a homeowner or a determination by park
management that the tree poses a specific hazard or health and safety
violation.  In the case of a dispute over that assertion, the park
management or a homeowner may request an inspection by the Department
of Housing and Community Development or a local agency responsible
for the enforcement of the Mobilehome Parks Act (Part 2.1 (commencing
with Section 18200) of Division 3 of the Health and Safety Code) in
order to determine whether a violation of that act exists.
   (b) With respect to trees in the common areas of a mobilehome
park, park management shall be solely responsible for the trimming,
pruning, or removal of any tree, and the costs thereof.
   (c) Park management shall be solely responsible for the
maintenance, repair, replacement, paving, sealing, and the expenses
related to the maintenance of all driveways installed by park
management including, but not limited to, repair of root damage to
driveways and foundation systems and removal.  Homeowners shall be
responsible for the maintenance, repair, replacement, paving,
sealing, and the expenses related to the maintenance of a homeowner
installed driveway.  A homeowner may be charged for the cost of any
damage to the driveway caused by an act of the homeowner or a breach
of the homeowner's responsibilities under the rules and regulations
so long as those rules and regulations are not inconsistent with the
provisions of this section.
   (d) No homeowner may plant a tree within the mobilehome park
without first obtaining written permission from the management.
   (e) This section shall not apply to alter the terms of any rental
agreement in effect prior to January 1, 2001, between the park
management and the homeowner regarding the responsibility for the
maintenance of trees and driveways within the mobilehome park, except
that upon any renewal or extension, the rental agreement shall be
subject to this section.  This section is not intended to abrogate
the content of any existing rental agreement or other written
agreements regarding trees or driveways that are in effect prior to
January 1, 2001.
   (f) This section shall only apply to rental agreements entered
into, renewed, or extended on or after January 1, 2001.
   (g) Any mobilehome park rule or regulation shall be in compliance
with this section.