2007 California Civil Code Article 4. Fees And Charges
798.35.  A homeowner shall not be charged a fee based on the number
of members in his or her immediate family.  As used in this section,
the "immediate family" shall be limited to the homeowner, his or her
spouse, their parents, their children, and their grandchildren under
18 years of age.