2007 California Civil Code Article 4. Fees And Charges
798.41.  (a) Where a rental agreement, including a rental agreement
specified in Section 798.17, does not specifically provide otherwise,
the park management may elect to bill a homeowner separately for
utility service fees and charges assessed by the utility for services
provided to or for spaces in the park.  Any separately billed
utility fees and charges shall not be deemed to be included in the
rent charged for those spaces under the rental agreement, and shall
not be deemed to be rent or a rent increase for purposes of any
ordinance, rule, regulation, or initiative measure adopted or
enforced by any local governmental entity which establishes a maximum
amount that a landlord may charge a tenant for rent, provided that
at the time of the initial separate billing of any utility fees and
charges the rent chargeable under the rental agreement or the base
rent chargeable under the terms of a local rent control provision is
simultaneously reduced by an amount equal to the fees and charges
separately billed.  The amount of this reduction shall be equal to
the average amount charged to the park management for that utility
service for that space during the 12 months immediately preceding
notice of the commencement of the separate billing for that utility
service.
   Utility services to which this section applies are natural gas or
liquid propane gas, electricity, water, cable television, garbage or
refuse service, and sewer service.
   (b) This section does not apply to rental agreements entered into
prior to January 1, 1991, until extended or renewed on or after that
date.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall require rental agreements to
provide for separate billing to homeowners of fees and charges
specified in subdivision (a).
   (d) Those fees and charges specified in subdivision (a) shall be
separately stated on any monthly or other periodic billing to the
homeowner.  If the fee or charge has a limited duration or is
amortized for a specified period, the expiration date shall be stated
on the initial notice and each subsequent billing to the homeowner
while the fee or charge is billed to the homeowner.