2007 California Civil Code Article 4. Fees And Charges
798.34.  (a) A homeowner shall not be charged a fee for a guest who
does not stay with him or her for more than a total of 20 consecutive
days or a total of 30 days in a calendar year.  A person who is a
guest, as described in this subdivision, shall not be required to
register with the management.
   (b) A homeowner who is living alone and who wishes to share his or
her mobilehome with one person may do so, and a fee shall not be
imposed by management for that person.  The person shall be
considered a guest of the homeowner and any agreement between the
homeowner and the person shall not change the terms and conditions of
the rental agreement between management and the homeowner.  The
guest shall comply with the provisions of the rules and regulations
of the mobilehome park.
   (c) A senior homeowner may share his or her mobilehome with any
person over 18 years of age if that person is providing live-in
health care or live-in supportive care to the homeowner pursuant to a
written treatment plan prepared by the homeowner's physician.  A fee
shall not be charged by management for that person.  That person
shall have no rights of tenancy in the park, and any agreement
between the homeowner and the person shall not change the terms and
conditions of the rental agreement between management and the
homeowner.  That person shall comply with the rules and regulations
of the mobilehome park.  As used in this subdivision, "senior
homeowner" means a homeowner who is 55 years of age or older.
   (d) A senior homeowner who resides in a mobilehome park that has
implemented rules or regulations limiting residency based on age
requirements for housing for older persons, pursuant to Section
798.76, may share his or her mobilehome with any person over 18 years
of age if this person is a parent, sibling, child, or grandchild of
the senior homeowner and requires live-in health care, live-in
supportive care, or supervision pursuant to a written treatment plan
prepared by a physician and surgeon.  Management may not charge a fee
for this person.  Any agreement between the senior homeowner and
this person shall not change the terms and conditions of the rental
agreement between management and the senior homeowner.  Unless
otherwise agreed upon, park management shall not be required to
manage, supervise, or provide for this person's care during his or
her stay in the mobilehome park.  This person shall have no rights of
tenancy in the park, but shall comply with the rules and regulations
of the mobilehome park.  A violation of the mobilehome park rules
and regulations by this person shall be deemed a violation of the
rules and regulations by the homeowner pursuant to subdivision (d) of