2007 California Civil Code Article 1. General
798.3.  (a) "Mobilehome" is a structure designed for human
habitation and for being moved on a street or highway under permit
pursuant to Section 35790 of the Vehicle Code. Mobilehome includes a
manufactured home, as defined in Section 18007 of the Health and
Safety Code, and a mobilehome, as defined in Section 18008 of the
Health and Safety Code, but, except as provided in subdivision (b),
does not include a recreational vehicle, as defined in Section 799.29
of this code and Section 18010 of the Health and Safety Code or a
commercial coach as defined in Section 18001.8 of the Health and
Safety Code.
   (b) "Mobilehome," for purposes of this chapter, other than Section
798.73, also includes trailers and other recreational vehicles of
all types defined in Section 18010 of the Health and Safety Code,
other than motor homes, truck campers, and camping trailers, which
are used for human habitation if the occupancy criteria of either
paragraph (1) or (2), as follows, are met:
   (1) The trailer or other recreational vehicle occupies a
mobilehome site in the park, on November 15, 1992, under a rental
agreement with a term of one month or longer, and the trailer or
other recreational vehicle occupied a mobilehome site in the park
prior to January 1, 1991.
   (2) The trailer or other recreational vehicle occupies a
mobilehome site in the park for nine or more continuous months
commencing on or after November 15, 1992.
   "Mobilehome" does not include a trailer or other recreational
vehicle located in a recreational vehicle park subject to Chapter 2.6
(commencing with Section 799.20).