2007 California Civil Code Title 1. General Principles
3482.5.  (a) (1) No agricultural activity, operation, or facility,
or appurtenances thereof, conducted or maintained for commercial
purposes, and in a manner consistent with proper and accepted customs
and standards, as established and followed by similar agricultural
operations in the same locality, shall be or become a nuisance,
private or public, due to any changed condition in or about the
locality, after it has been in operation for more than three years if
it was not a nuisance at the time it began.
   (2) No activity of a district agricultural association that is
operated in compliance with Division 3 (commencing with Section 3001)
of the Food and Agricultural Code, shall be or become a private or
public nuisance due to any changed condition in or about the
locality, after it has been in operation for more than three years if
it was not a nuisance at the time it began.  This paragraph shall
not apply to any activities of the 52nd District Agricultural
Association that are conducted on the grounds of the California
Exposition and State Fair, nor to any public nuisance action brought
by a city, county, or city and county alleging that the activities,
operations, or conditions of a district agricultural association have
substantially changed after more than three years from the time that
the activities, operations, or conditions began.
   (b) Paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) shall not apply if the
agricultural activity, operation, or facility, or appurtenances
thereof obstruct the free passage or use, in the customary manner, of
any navigable lake, river, bay, stream, canal, or basin, or any
public park, square, street, or highway.
   (c) Paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) shall not invalidate any
provision contained in the Health and Safety Code, Fish and Game
Code, Food and Agricultural Code, or Division 7 (commencing with
Section 13000) of the Water Code, if the agricultural activity,
operation, or facility, or appurtenances thereof constitute a
nuisance, public or private, as specifically defined or described in
any of those provisions.
   (d) This section shall prevail over any contrary provision of any
ordinance or regulation of any city, county, city and county, or
other political subdivision of the state.  However, nothing in this
section shall preclude a city, county, city and county, or other
political subdivision of this state, acting within its constitutional
or statutory authority and not in conflict with other provisions of
state law, from adopting an ordinance that allows notification to a
prospective homeowner that the dwelling is in close proximity to an
agricultural activity, operation, facility, or appurtenances thereof
and is subject to the provisions of this section consistent with
Section 1102.6a.
   (e) For purposes of this section, the term "agricultural activity,
operation, or facility, or appurtenances thereof" shall include, but
not be limited to, the cultivation and tillage of the soil,
dairying, the production, cultivation, growing, and harvesting of any
agricultural commodity including timber, viticulture, apiculture, or
horticulture, the raising of livestock, fur bearing animals, fish,
or poultry, and any practices performed by a farmer or on a farm as
incident to or in conjunction with those farming operations,
including preparation for market, delivery to storage or to market,
or delivery to carriers for transportation to market.