2007 California Civil Code Article 7. Unlawful Influence Of Appraisers
CA Codes (civ:1090.5)
CIVIL CODESECTION 1090.5
1090.5. (a) No person with an interest in a real estate transaction involving an appraisal shall improperly influence or attempt to improperly influence, through coercion, extortion, or bribery, the development, reporting, result, or review of a real estate appraisal sought in connection with a mortgage loan. (b) Subdivision (a) does not prohibit a person with an interest in a real estate transaction from asking an appraiser to do any of the following: (1) Consider additional, appropriate property information. (2) Provide further detail, substantiation, or explanation for the appraiser's value conclusion. (3) Correct errors in the appraisal report. (c) If a person who violates this section is licensed under any state licensing law and the violation occurs within the course and scope of the person's duties as a licensee, the violation shall be deemed a violation of that state licensing law. (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize communications that are otherwise prohibited under existing law.