2007 California Civil Code Article 7. Unlawful Influence Of Appraisers
CA Codes (civ:1090.5)
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1090.5
1090.5.  (a) No person with an interest in a real estate transaction
involving an appraisal shall improperly influence or attempt to
improperly influence, through coercion, extortion, or bribery, the
development, reporting, result, or review of a real estate appraisal
sought in connection with a mortgage loan.
   (b) Subdivision (a) does not prohibit a person with an interest in
a real estate transaction from asking an appraiser to do any of the
following:
   (1) Consider additional, appropriate property information.
   (2) Provide further detail, substantiation, or explanation for the
appraiser's value conclusion.
   (3) Correct errors in the appraisal report.
   (c) If a person who violates this section is licensed under any
state licensing law and the violation occurs within the course and
scope of the person's duties as a licensee, the violation shall be
deemed a violation of that state licensing law.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize
communications that are otherwise prohibited under existing law.