2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. Third-party Claim Of Security Interest Or Lien
720.230.  (a) The third-party claim shall be executed under oath and
shall contain all of the following:
   (1) The name of the secured party or lienholder and an address in
this state where service by mail may be made on the secured party or
lienholder.
   (2) A description of the personal property in which a security
interest or lien is claimed.
   (3) A detailed description of the security interest or lien
claimed, including a statement of the facts upon which it is based.
   (4) A statement of the total amount of sums due or to accrue under
the security interest or lien and the applicable rate of interest on
amounts due.
   (b) In the case of a security interest, a copy of the security
agreement and any financing statement shall be attached to the
third-party claim.  In the case of a lien, a copy of any writing upon
which the claim is based shall be attached to the third-party claim.
  At a hearing on the third-party claim, the court in its discretion
may exclude from evidence any writing a copy of which was not
attached to the third-party claim.