2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. Third-party Claim Of Security Interest Or Lien
720.210.  (a) Where personal property has been levied upon under a
writ of attachment, a writ of execution, a prejudgment or
postjudgment writ of possession, or a writ of sale, a third person
claiming a security interest in or lien on the personal property may
make a third-party claim under this chapter if the security interest
or lien claimed is superior to the creditor's lien on the property.
   (b)  A secured party claiming a security interest in fixtures may
make a third-party claim pursuant to this chapter if the security
interest claimed is superior to the creditor's lien on the property.
For this purpose, references in this division to "personal property"
shall be deemed references to fixtures.