2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. Third-party Claim Of Security Interest Or Lien
720.260.  (a) If the creditor within the time allowed under
subdivision (b) of Section 720.240 either files with the levying
officer an undertaking that satisfies the requirements of this
section and a statement that satisfies the requirements of Section
720.280 or makes a deposit with the levying officer of the amount
claimed under Section 720.230:
   (1) The levying officer shall execute the writ in the manner
provided by law unless, in a case where the creditor has filed an
undertaking, the secured party or lienholder files an undertaking to
release the property pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section
720.610).
   (2) After sale, payment, or delivery of the property pursuant to
the writ, the property is free of all claims or liens of the secured
party or lienholder for  which the creditor has given the undertaking
or made the deposit.
   (b) Subject to Sections 720.770 and 996.010, unless the creditor
elects to file an undertaking in a larger amount, the amount of the
undertaking filed by the creditor under this section shall be in the
amount of ten thousand dollars (,000) or twice the amount of the
execution lien as of the date of levy or other enforcement lien as of
the date it was created, whichever is the lesser amount.
   (c) An undertaking given by the creditor under this chapter shall:
   (1) Be made in favor of the secured party or lienholder.
   (2) Indemnify the secured party or lienholder against any loss,
liability, damages, costs, and attorney's fees, incurred by reason of
the enforcement proceedings.
   (3) Be conditioned on a final judgment that the security interest
or lien of the third person is entitled to priority over the creditor'
s lien.
   (d) If the creditor is a public entity exempt from giving an
undertaking, the public entity shall, in lieu of filing the
undertaking, file with the levying officer a notice stating that the
public entity opposes the claim of the third person.  When so filed,
the notice is deemed to satisfy the requirement of this section that
an undertaking be filed.