2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Article 6. Forms; Employer\'s Instructions
706.122.  The "notice to employee of earnings withholding order"
shall contain a statement that informs the employee in simple terms
of the nature of a wage garnishment, the right to an exemption, the
procedure for claiming an exemption, and any other information the
Judicial Council determines would be useful to the employee and
appropriate for inclusion in the notice, including all of the
following:
   (a) The named employer has been ordered to withhold from the
earnings of the judgment debtor the amounts required to be withheld
under Section 706.050, or such other amounts as are specified in the
earnings withholding order, and to pay these amounts over to the
levying officer for transmittal to the person specified in the order
in payment of the judgment described in the order.
   (b) The manner of computing the amounts required to be withheld
pursuant to Section 706.050.
   (c) The judgment debtor may be able to keep more or all of the
judgment debtor's earnings if the judgment debtor proves that the
additional earnings are necessary for the support of the judgment
debtor or the judgment debtor's family supported in whole or in part
by the judgment debtor.
   (d) If the judgment debtor wishes a court hearing to prove that
amounts should not be withheld from the judgment debtor's earnings
because they are necessary for the support of the judgment debtor or
the judgment debtor's family supported in whole or in part by the
judgment debtor, the judgment debtor shall file with the levying
officer an original and one copy of the "judgment debtor's claim of
exemption" and an original and one copy of the "judgment debtor's
financial  statement."  The notice shall also advise the judgment
debtor that the claim of exemption form and the financial statement
form may be obtained without charge at the office of the levying
officer.