2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Article 4. Methods Of Levy
700.040.  (a) Unless another method of levy is provided by this
article, to levy upon tangible personal property in the possession or
under the control of a third person, the levying officer shall
personally serve a copy of the writ of execution and a notice of levy
on the third person.
   (b) If goods are in the possession of a bailee who has issued a
negotiable document of title therefor, the goods may not be levied
upon but the negotiable document of title may be levied upon in the
manner provided by Section 700.120.  If goods are in the possession
of a bailee other than one who has issued a negotiable document of
title therefor, the goods may be levied upon in the manner provided
by Section 700.060.  As used in this subdivision, "bailee" means
"bailee" as defined in Section 7102 of the Commercial Code.