2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Article 4. Methods Of Levy
700.130.  To levy upon a security, the levying officer shall comply
with Section 8112 of the Commercial Code.  The legal process referred
to in Section 8112 of the Commercial Code means the legal process
required by the state in which the chief executive office of the
issuer of the security is located and, where that state is
California, means personal service by the levying officer of a copy
of the writ of execution and notice of levy on the person who is to
be served.