2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Article 4. Methods Of Levy
700.160.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), a deposit
account or safe-deposit box standing in the name of a person other
than the judgment debtor, either alone or together with other third
persons, is not subject to levy under Section 700.140 or 700.150
unless the levy is authorized by court order.  The levying officer
shall serve a copy of the court order on the third person at the time
the copy of the writ of execution and the notice of levy are served
on the third person.
   (b) A court order is not required as a prerequisite to levy on a
deposit account or safe-deposit box standing in the name of any of
the following:
   (1) The judgment debtor, whether alone or together with third
persons.
   (2) The judgment debtor's spouse, whether alone or together with
other third persons.  An affidavit showing that the person in whose
name the account stands is the judgment debtor's spouse shall be
delivered to the financial institution at the time of levy.
   (3) A fictitious business name if an unexpired fictitious business
name statement filed pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
17900) of Part 3 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code
lists as the persons doing business under the fictitious business
name either (A) the judgment debtor or (B) the judgment debtor's
spouse or (C) the judgment debtor and the judgment debtor's spouse,
but does not list any other person.  A copy of a fictitious business
name statement, certified as provided in Section 17926 of the
Business and Professions Code, that satisfies these requirements
shall be delivered to the financial institution at the time of levy,
and if a person other than the defendant is listed in the statement,
an affidavit showing that the other person is the judgment debtor's
spouse shall also be delivered to the financial institution at the
time of levy.
   (4) The additional name of a judgment debtor listed on the writ of
execution pursuant to an affidavit of identity as provided by
Section 680.135, whether alone or together with third persons.
   (c) In any case where a deposit account in the name of a person
other than the judgment debtor, whether alone or together with the
judgment debtor, is levied upon, the financial institution shall not
pay to the levying officer the amount levied upon until being
notified to do so by the levying officer.  The levying officer may
not require the financial institution to pay the amount levied upon
until the expiration of 15 days after service of notice of levy on
the third person.