2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Article 4. Methods Of Levy
700.170.  (a) Unless another method of levy is provided by this
article, to levy upon an account receivable or general intangible,
the levying officer shall personally serve a copy of the writ of
execution and a notice of levy on the account debtor.
   (b) If a levy is made under subdivision (a) and payments on the
account receivable or general intangible are made to a person other
than the judgment debtor (whether pursuant to a security agreement,
assignment for collection, or otherwise), the levying officer shall,
if so instructed by the judgment creditor, personally serve a copy of
the writ of execution and a notice of levy on such third person.
Service of the copy of the writ and notice of levy on such third
person is a levy on any amounts owed to the judgment debtor by such
third person.