2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Article 4. Methods Of Levy
700.140.  (a) Subject to Section 700.160, to levy upon a deposit
account, the levying officer shall personally serve a copy of the
writ of execution and a notice of levy on the financial institution
with which the deposit account is maintained, or shall personally
serve the writ of execution and notice of levy to a centralized
location within the county designated by the financial institution.
If the writ of execution is received at the designated central
location, it shall apply to all deposit accounts held by the
financial institution regardless of the location of that property.
The execution lien reaches only amounts in the deposit account at the
time of service on the financial institution, including any item in
the deposit account that is in the process of being collected, unless
the item is returned unpaid to the financial institution.  This
section does not require a financial institution to designate a
central location for personal service of the writ of execution and
notice of levy.
   (b) At the time of levy or promptly thereafter, the levying
officer shall serve a copy of the writ of execution and a notice of
levy on any third person in whose name the deposit account stands.
Service shall be made personally or by mail.
   (c) During the time the execution lien is in effect, the financial
institution shall not honor a check or other order for the payment
of money drawn against, and shall not pay a withdrawal from, the
deposit account that would reduce the deposit account to an amount
that is less than the amount levied upon.  For the purposes of this
subdivision, in determining the amount of the deposit account, the
financial institution shall not include the amount of items deposited
to the credit of the deposit account that are in the process of
being collected.
   (d) During the time the execution lien is in effect, the financial
institution is not liable to any person for any of the following:
   (1) Performance of the duties of a garnishee under the levy.
   (2) Nonpayment of a check or other order for the payment of money
drawn or presented against the deposit account if the nonpayment is
pursuant to the requirements of subdivision (c).
   (3) Refusal to pay a withdrawal from the deposit account if the
refusal is pursuant to the requirements of subdivision (c).
   (e) When the amount levied upon pursuant to this section is paid
to the levying officer, the execution lien on the deposit account
levied upon terminates.
   (f) For the purposes of this section, neither of the following is
a third person in whose name the deposit account stands:
   (1) A person who is only a person named as the beneficiary of a
Totten trust account.
   (2) A person who is only a payee designated in a pay-on-death
provision in an account pursuant to Section 18318.5 of the Financial
Code or Section 5140 of the Probate Code, or other similar provision.