2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Article 4. Methods Of Levy
700.010.  (a) At the time of levy pursuant to this article or
promptly thereafter, the levying officer shall serve a copy of the
following on the judgment debtor:
   (1) The writ of execution.
   (2) A notice of levy.
   (3) If the judgment debtor is a natural person, a copy of the form
listing exemptions prepared by the Judicial Council pursuant to
subdivision (c) of Section 681.030 and the list of exemption amounts
published pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 703.150.
   (4) Any affidavit of identity, as defined in Section 680.135, for
names of the debtor listed on the writ of execution.
   (b) Service under this section shall be made personally or by
mail.