2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. Issues--the Mode Of Trial And Postponements
595.2.  In all cases, the court shall postpone a trial, or the
hearing of any motion or demurrer, for a period not to exceed thirty
(30) days, when all attorneys of record of parties who have appeared
in the action agree in writing to such postponement.