2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. Issues--the Mode Of Trial And Postponements
595.4.  A motion to postpone a trial on the ground of the absence of
evidence can only be made upon affidavit showing the materiality of
the evidence expected to be obtained, and that due diligence has been
used to procure it.  The court may require the moving party, where
application is made on account of the absence of a material witness,
to state upon affidavit the evidence which he expects to obtain; and
if the adverse party thereupon admits that such evidence would be
given, and that it be considered as actually given on the trial, or
offered and overruled as improper, the trial must not be postponed.
596.  The party obtaining a postponement of a trial, if required by
the adverse party, must consent that the testimony of any witness of
such adverse party, who is in attendance, be then taken by deposition
before a judge or clerk of the court in which the case is pending,
or before such notary public as the court may indicate, which must
accordingly be done; and the testimony so taken may be read on the
trial, with the same effect, and subject to the same objections, as
if the witnesses were produced.
597.  When the answer pleads that the action is barred by the
statute of limitations, or by a prior judgment, or that another
action is pending upon the same cause of action, or sets up any other
defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff's cause of action
but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution
thereof, the court may, either upon its own motion or upon the motion
of any party, proceed to the trial of the special defense or
defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case, and if the
decision of the court, or the verdict of the jury, upon any special
defense so tried (other than the defense of another action pending)
is in favor of the defendant pleading the same, judgment for the
defendant shall thereupon be entered and no trial of other issues in
the action shall be had unless that judgment shall be reversed on
appeal or otherwise set aside or vacated; and where the defense of
another action pending or  a demurrer based upon subdivision (c) of
Section 430.10 is sustained (and no other special defense is
sustained) an interlocutory judgment shall be entered in favor of the
defendant pleading the same to the effect that no trial of other
issues shall be had until the final determination of that other
action, and the plaintiff may appeal from the interlocutory judgment
in the same manner and within the same time as is now or may be
hereafter provided by law for appeals from judgments.  If the
decision of the court, or the verdict of the jury, upon the special
defense or defenses so tried is in favor of the plaintiff, trial of
the other issues shall thereafter be had either upon the court's own
motion or upon the motion of any party, and judgment shall be entered
thereon in the same manner and with the same effect as if all the
issues in the case had been tried at one time.  In such an event any
and all decisions or verdicts upon the special defense or defenses,
and all rulings on the trial thereof shall be deemed excepted to and
may be reviewed on motion for a new trial or upon appeal from the
judgment.
   This section also applies to the trial of special defenses pleaded
in an answer to a cross-complaint or a demurrer based upon
subdivision (c) of Section 430.10, and if the decision of the court
or the verdict of the jury upon the special defense or defenses is in
favor of the cross-defendant, no further trial shall be had upon the
issues raised by the cross-complaint, but trial of the other issues
in the action shall thereafter be had either upon the court's own
motion or upon the motion of any party, and after the trial thereof
the judgment shall be entered in the action as is justified by the
decision or verdict on such other issues, considered in connection
with the decision or verdict upon the trial of such an affirmative
defense raised in the answer to the cross-complaint.