2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. The Time Of Commencing Actions Other Than For The Recovery Of Real Property
337.5.  Within 10 years:
   1. An action upon any bonds or coupons issued by the State of
California.
   2. An action upon any general obligation bonds or coupons, not
secured in whole or in part by a lien on real property, issued by any
county, city and county, municipal corporation, district (including
school districts), or other political subdivision of the State of
California.
   3. An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United
States or of any state within the United States.