2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. The Time Of Commencing Actions Other Than For The Recovery Of Real Property
337.2.  Where a lease of real property is in writing, no action
shall be brought under Section 1951.2 of the Civil Code more than
four years after the breach of the lease and abandonment of the
property, or more than four years after the termination of the right
of the lessee to possession of the property, whichever is the earlier
time.