2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. The Time Of Commencing Actions Other Than For The Recovery Of Real Property
340.7.  Notwithstanding Section 335.1, any civil action brought by,
or on behalf of, any Dalkon Shield victim against the Dalkon Shield
Claimants' Trust, shall be brought in accordance with the procedures
established by A.H. Robins Company, Inc. Plan of Reorganization, and
shall be brought within 15 years of the date on which the victim's
injury occurred, except that the statute shall be tolled from August
21, 1985, the date on which the A.H. Robins Company filed for Chapter
11 Reorganization in Richmond, Virginia.
   This section applies regardless of when any such action or claim
shall have accrued or been filed and regardless of whether it might
have lapsed or otherwise be barred by time under California law.
However, this section shall only apply to victims who, prior to
January 1, 1990, filed a civil action, a timely claim, or a claim
which is declared to be timely under the sixth Amended and Restated
Disclosure Statement filed pursuant to Section 1125 of the Federal
Bankruptcy Code in re: A.H. Robins Company Inc., dated March 28,
1988, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of Virginia (Case
number 85-01307-R).