2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. The Time Of Commencing Actions Other Than For The Recovery Of Real Property
339.5.  Where a lease of real property is not in writing, no action
shall be brought under Section 1951.2 of the Civil Code more than two
years after the breach of the lease and abandonment of the property,
or more than two years after the termination of the right of the
lessee to possession of the property, whichever is the earlier time.
340.  Within one year:
   (a) An action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, if the
action is given to an individual, or to an individual and the state,
except if the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.
   (b) An action upon a statute for a forfeiture or penalty to the
people of this state.
   (c) An action for libel, slander, false imprisonment, seduction of
a person below the age of legal consent, or by a depositor against a
bank for the payment of a forged or raised check, or a check that
bears a forged or unauthorized endorsement, or against any person who
boards or feeds an animal or fowl or who engages in the practice of
veterinary medicine as defined in Section 4826 of the Business and
Professions Code, for that person's neglect resulting in injury or
death to an animal or fowl in the course of boarding or feeding the
animal or fowl or in the course of the practice of veterinary
medicine on that animal or fowl.
   (d) An action against an officer to recover damages for the
seizure of any property for a statutory forfeiture to the state, or
for the detention of, or injury to property so seized, or for damages
done to any person in making that seizure.
   (e) An action by a good faith improver for relief under Chapter 10
(commencing with Section 871.1) of Title 10 of Part 2.  The time
begins to run from the date upon which the good faith improver
discovers that the good faith improver is not the owner of the land
upon which the improvements have been made.