2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. The Time Of Commencing Actions Other Than For The Recovery Of Real Property
349.2.  Where any acts or proceedings are taken under color of law
by or on behalf of any city, county, city and county, special
district, public corporation or other public entity for the
authorization, sale or issuance of bonds:
   (1) The validity of any such acts or proceedings for the
authorization of bonds shall not be contested in any action unless
such action shall have been brought within six months from the date
of election authorizing said bonds, in cases where said bonds are
required by law to be authorized at an election, or within six months
from the date of adoption of a resolution or ordinance authorizing
such bonds, in cases where bonds are not required by law to be
authorized at an election;
   (2) The validity of any such acts or proceedings for the sale of
bonds (including all acts or proceedings taken prior thereto and
providing for the issuance of such bonds) shall not be contested in
any action unless such action shall have been brought within six
months from the date of sale of said bonds;
   (3) The validity of any such acts or proceedings for the issuance
and delivery of, or payment for, bonds shall not be contested in any
action unless such action shall have been brought within six months
from the date of issuance and delivery of, or payment for, said
bonds.
   Unless an action is commenced within the applicable time
hereinabove specified, said acts or proceedings for the
authorization, sale or issuance of bonds shall be held valid and in
every respect legal and incontestable.
   This section shall not amend or repeal any existing statute
prescribing a shorter period of limitation than that specified
herein.
   As used in this section, the term "bonds" means all instruments
evidencing indebtedness incurred or to be incurred for any public
purpose, all instruments evidencing the borrowing of money in
anticipation of taxes, revenues or other income of a public body, all
instruments payable from revenues or special funds, and all
instruments funding or refunding any thereof or any indebtedness, but
shall not include any special assessment bonds, special assessment
refunding bonds, or bonds or other instruments issued to represent
special assessments which are, directly or indirectly, secured by or
payable from specific assessments levied against lands benefited,
including bonds or other instruments issued under or pursuant to any
statute, charter or ordinance providing for the improvement of
streets, the opening and widening of streets, the provision for
off-street parking, or the refunding of any of the same.