2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. The Time Of Commencing Actions Other Than For The Recovery Of Real Property
335.1.  Within two years:  An action for  assault, battery, or
injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful
act or neglect of another.
336.  Within five years:
   (a) An action for mesne profits of real property.
   (b) An action for violation of a restriction, as defined in
Section 784 of the Civil Code.  The period prescribed in this
subdivision runs from the time the person seeking to enforce the
restriction discovered or, through the exercise of reasonable
diligence, should have discovered the violation.  A failure to
commence an action for violation of a restriction within the period
prescribed in this subdivision does not waive the right to commence
an action for any other violation of the restriction and does not, in
itself, create an implication that the restriction is abandoned,
obsolete, or otherwise unenforceable.  This subdivision shall not bar
commencement of an action for violation of a restriction before
January 1, 2001, and until January 1, 2001, any other applicable
statutory or common law limitation shall continue to apply to that
action.
336a.  Within six years.  1. An action upon any bonds, notes or
debentures issued by any corporation or pursuant to permit of the
Commissioner of Corporations, or upon any coupons issued with such
bonds, notes or debentures, if such bonds, notes or debentures shall
have been issued to or held by the public.
   2. An action upon any mortgage, trust deed or other agreement
pursuant to which such bonds, notes or debentures were issued.
Nothing in this section shall apply to bonds or other evidences of
indebtedness of a public district or corporation.
337.  Within four years:  1. An action upon any contract, obligation
or liability founded upon an instrument in writing, except as
provided in Section 336a of this code; provided, that the time within
which any action for a money judgment for the balance due upon an
obligation for the payment of which a deed of trust or mortgage with
power of sale upon real property or any interest therein was given as
security, following the exercise of the power of sale in such deed
of trust or mortgage, may be brought shall not extend beyond three
months after the time of sale under such deed of trust or mortgage.
   2. An action to recover (1) upon a book account whether consisting
of one or more entries; (2) upon an account stated based upon an
account in writing, but the acknowledgment of the account stated need
not be in writing; (3) a balance due upon a mutual, open and current
account, the items of which are in writing; provided, however, that
where an account stated is based upon an account of one item, the
time shall begin to run from the date of said item, and where an
account stated is based upon an account of more than one item, the
time shall begin to run from the date of the last item.
   3. An action based upon the rescission of a contract in writing.
The time begins to run from the date upon which the facts that
entitle the aggrieved party to rescind occurred.  Where the ground
for rescission is fraud or mistake, the time does not begin to run
until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting
the fraud or mistake.  Where the ground for rescission is
misrepresentation under Section 359 of the Insurance Code, the time
does not begin to run until the representation becomes false.
337a.  The term "book account" means a detailed statement which
constitutes the principal record of one or more transactions between
a debtor and a creditor arising out of a contract or some fiduciary
relation, and shows the debits and credits in connection therewith,
and against whom and in favor of whom entries are made, is entered in
the regular course of business as conducted by such creditor or
fiduciary, and is kept in a reasonably permanent form and manner and
is (1) in a bound book, or (2) on a sheet or sheets fastened in a
book or to backing but detachable therefrom, or (3) on a card or
cards of a permanent character, or is kept in any other reasonably
permanent form and manner.