2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. The Time Of Commencing Actions Other Than For The Recovery Of Real Property
340.15.  (a) In any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as
a result of domestic violence, the time for commencement of the
action shall be the later of the following:
   (1) Within three years from the date of the last act of domestic
violence by the defendant against the plaintiff.
   (2) Within three years from the date the plaintiff discovers or
reasonably should have discovered that an injury or illness resulted
from an act of domestic violence by the defendant against the
plaintiff.
   (b) As used in this section, "domestic violence" has the same
meaning as defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code.