2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. The Time Of Commencing Actions Other Than For The Recovery Of Real Property
349.1.  The validity of any acts or proceedings taken under color of
law for the formation, organization, incorporation, dissolution,
consolidation, change of organization or reorganization of, or for
any change in the territorial boundaries of, any city, county, city
and county, special district, public corporation or other public
entity, or improvement district within any of the foregoing, shall
not be contested in any action unless such action shall have been
brought within six months from the date of completion of said acts or
proceedings.  Unless an action is commenced within said period all
said acts or proceedings shall be held valid and in every respect
legal and incontestable.
   This section shall not amend or repeal any existing statute
prescribing a shorter period of limitation than that specified
herein.