2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. The Time Of Commencing Actions Other Than For The Recovery Of Real Property
337.15.  (a) No action may be brought to recover damages from any
person, or the surety of a person, who develops real property or
performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying,
planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or
construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years
after the substantial completion of the development or improvement
for any of the following:
   (1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying,
planning, supervision, or observation of construction or
construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property.
   (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such
latent deficiency.
   (b) As used in this section, "latent deficiency" means a
deficiency which is not apparent by reasonable inspection.
   (c) As used in this section, "action" includes an action for
indemnity brought against a person arising out of that person's
performance or furnishing of services or materials referred to in
this section, except that a cross-complaint for indemnity may be
filed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 428.10 in an action
which has been brought within the time period set forth in
subdivision (a) of this section.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed as extending the
period prescribed by the laws of this state for bringing any action.
   (e) The limitation prescribed by this section shall not be
asserted by way of defense by any person in actual possession or the
control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement, at
the time any deficiency in the improvement constitutes the proximate
cause for which it is proposed to bring an action.
   (f) This section shall not apply to actions based on willful
misconduct or fraudulent concealment.
   (g) The 10-year period specified in subdivision (a) shall commence
upon substantial completion of the improvement, but not later than
the date of one of the following, whichever first occurs:
   (1) The date of final inspection by the applicable public agency.
   (2) The date of recordation of a valid notice of completion.
   (3) The date of use or occupation of the improvement.
   (4) One year after termination or cessation of work on the
improvement.
   The date of substantial completion shall relate specifically to
the performance or furnishing design, specifications, surveying,
planning, supervision, testing, observation of construction or
construction services by each profession or trade rendering services
to the improvement.