2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. The Time Of Commencing Actions Other Than For The Recovery Of Real Property
341.5.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any action or
proceeding in which a county, city, city and county, school district,
special district, or any other local agency is a plaintiff or
petitioner, that is brought against the State of California
challenging the constitutionality of any statute relating to state
funding for counties, cities, cities and counties, school districts,
special districts, or other local agencies, shall be commenced within
90 days of the effective date of the statute at issue in the action.
  For purposes of this section, "State of California" means the State
of California itself, or any of its agencies, departments,
commissions, boards, or public officials.
341a.  All civil actions for the recovery or conversion of personal
property, wearing apparel, trunks, valises or baggage alleged to have
been left at a hotel, hospital, rest home, sanitarium, boarding
house, lodging house, furnished apartment house, or furnished
bungalow court, shall be begun within 90 days from and after the date
of the departure of the owner of said personal property, wearing
apparel, trunks, valises or baggage from said hotel, hospital, rest
home, sanitarium, boarding house, lodging house, furnished apartment
house, or furnished bungalow court.
342.  An action against a public entity upon a cause of action for
which a claim is required to be presented in accordance with Chapter
1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with
Section 910) of Part 3 of Division 3.6 of Title 1 of the Government
Code must be commenced within the time provided in Section 945.6 of
the Government Code.
343.  An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for must be
commenced within four years after the cause of action shall have
accrued.
344.  In an action brought to recover a balance due upon a mutual,
open, and current account, where there have been reciprocal demands
between the parties, the cause of action is deemed to have accrued
from the time of the last item proved in the account on either side.
345.  The limitations prescribed in this chapter apply to actions
brought in the name of the state or county or for the benefit of the
state or county, in the same manner as to actions by private parties.
  Accounts for the support of patients at state or county hospitals
are book accounts as defined in Section 337a, and actions on them may
be commenced at any time within four years after the last date of
service or the last date of payment.
346.  An action to redeem a mortgage of real property, with or
without an account of rents and profits, may be brought by the
mortgagor or those claiming under him, against the mortgagee in
possession, or those claiming under him, unless he or they have
continuously maintained an adverse possession of the mortgaged
premises for five years after breach of some condition of the
mortgage.
347.  If there is more than one such mortgagor, or more than one
* * *