2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 2. Foreign-country Money Judgments
CA Codes (ccp:1713-1724)
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 1713-1724
1713.  This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Foreign-Country
* * *
an original matter, the issue of recognition shall be raised by
filing an action seeking recognition of the foreign-country judgment.
   (b) If recognition of a foreign-country judgment is sought in a
pending action, the issue of recognition may be raised by
counterclaim, cross-claim, or affirmative defense.
1719.  If the court in a proceeding under Section 1718 finds that
the foreign-country judgment is entitled to recognition under this
chapter then, to the extent that the foreign-country judgment grants
or denies recovery of a sum of money, the foreign-country judgment is
both of the following:
   (a) Conclusive between the parties to the same extent as the
judgment of a sister state entitled to full faith and credit in this
state would be conclusive.
   (b) Enforceable in the same manner and to the same extent as a
judgment rendered in this state.
1720.  If a party establishes that an appeal from a foreign-country
judgment is pending or will be taken in the foreign country, the
court may stay any proceedings with regard to the foreign-country
judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires,
or the appellant has had sufficient time to prosecute the appeal and
has failed to do so.
1721.  An action to recognize a foreign-country judgment shall be
commenced within the earlier of the time during which the
foreign-country judgment is effective in the foreign country or 10
years from the date that the foreign-country judgment became
effective in the foreign country.
1722.  In applying and construing this uniform act, consideration
shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with
respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.
1723.  This chapter does not prevent the recognition under
principles of comity or otherwise of a foreign-country judgment not
within the scope of this chapter.
1724.  (a) This chapter applies to all actions commenced on or after
the effective date of this chapter in which the issue of recognition
of a foreign-country judgment is raised.
   (b) The former Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act
(Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1713) of Title 11 of Part 3)
applies to all actions commenced before the effective date of this
chapter in which the issue of recognition of a foreign-country
judgment is raised.