2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 2. Foreign-country Money Judgments
CA Codes (ccp:1713-1724)
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 1713-1724
1713.  This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Foreign-Country
Money Judgments Recognition Act.
1714.  As used in this chapter:
   (a) "Foreign country" means a government other than any of the
following:
   (1) The United States.
   (2) A state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular
possession of the United States.
   (3) Any other government with regard to which the decision in this
state as to whether to recognize a judgment of that government's
courts is initially subject to determination under the Full Faith and
Credit Clause of the United States Constitution.
   (b) "Foreign-country judgment" means a judgment of a court of a
foreign country. "Foreign-country judgment" includes a judgment by
any Indian tribe recognized by the government of the United States.
1715.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), this
chapter applies to a foreign-country judgment to the extent that the
judgment both:
   (1) Grants or denies recovery of a sum of money.
   (2) Under the law of the foreign country where rendered, is final,
conclusive, and enforceable.
   (b) This chapter does not apply to a foreign-country judgment,
even if the judgment grants or denies recovery of a sum of money, to
the extent that the judgment is any of the following:
   (1) A judgment for taxes.
   (2) A fine or other penalty.
   (3) (A) A judgment for divorce, support, or maintenance, or other
judgment rendered in connection with domestic relations.
   (B) A judgment for divorce, support, or maintenance, or other
judgment rendered in connection with domestic relations may be
recognized by a court of this state pursuant to Section 1723.
   (c) A party seeking recognition of a foreign-country judgment has
the burden of establishing that the foreign-country judgment is
entitled to recognition under this chapter.
1716.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b) and (c),
a court of this state shall recognize a foreign-country judgment to
which this chapter applies.
   (b) A court of this state shall not recognize a foreign-country
judgment if any of the following apply:
   (1) The judgment was rendered under a judicial system that does
not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the
requirements of due process of law.
   (2) The foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the
defendant.
   (3) The foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject
matter.
   (c) A court of this state is not required to recognize a
foreign-country judgment if any of the following apply:
   (1) The defendant in the proceeding in the foreign court did not
receive notice of the proceeding in sufficient time to enable the
defendant to defend.
   (2) The judgment was obtained by fraud that deprived the losing
party of an adequate opportunity to present its case.
   (3) The judgment or the cause of action or claim for relief on
which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this
* * *