2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. Disqualifications Of Judges
170.6.  (a) (1) No judge, court commissioner, or referee of any
superior court of the State of California shall try any civil or
criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor
hear any matter therein that involves a contested issue of law or
fact when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that the
judge or court commissioner is prejudiced against any party or
attorney or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in the
action or proceeding.
   (2) Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or
proceeding may establish this prejudice by an oral or written motion
without notice supported by affidavit or declaration under penalty of
perjury or an oral statement under oath that the judge, court
commissioner, or referee before whom the action or proceeding is
pending or to whom it is assigned is prejudiced against any party or
attorney or the interest of the party or attorney so that the party
or attorney cannot or believes that he or she cannot have a fair and
impartial trial or hearing before the judge, court commissioner, or
referee.  Where the judge, other than a judge assigned to the case
for all purposes, court commissioner, or referee assigned to or who
is scheduled to try the cause or hear the matter is known at least 10
days before the date set for trial or hearing, the motion shall be
made at least 5 days before that date.  If directed to the trial of a
cause where there is a master calendar, the motion shall be made to
the judge supervising the master calendar not later than the time the
* * *
authorized to have no more than one judge and the motion claims that
the duly elected or appointed judge of that court is prejudiced, the
motion shall be made before the expiration of 30 days from the date
of the first appearance in the action of the party who is making the
motion or whose attorney is making the motion.  In no event shall any
judge, court commissioner, or referee entertain the motion if it be
made after the drawing of the name of the first juror, or if there be
no jury, after the making of an opening statement by counsel for
plaintiff, or if there is no opening statement by counsel for
plaintiff, then after swearing in the first witness or the giving of
any evidence or after trial of the cause has otherwise commenced.  If
the motion is directed to a hearing (other than the trial of a
cause), the motion shall be made not later than the commencement of
the hearing.  In the case of trials or hearings not herein
specifically provided for, the procedure herein specified shall be
followed as nearly as may be.  The fact that a judge, court
commissioner, or referee has presided at or acted in connection with
a pretrial conference or other hearing, proceeding, or motion prior
to trial and not involving a determination of contested fact issues
relating to the merits shall not preclude the later making of the
motion provided for herein at the time and in the manner hereinbefore
provided.
   A motion under this paragraph may be made following reversal on
appeal of a trial court's decision, or following reversal on appeal
of a trial court's final judgment, if the trial judge in the prior
proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter.
Notwithstanding paragraph (3), the party who filed the appeal that
resulted in the reversal of a final judgment of a trial court may
make a motion under this section regardless of whether that party or
side has previously done so.  The motion shall be made within 60 days
after the party or the party's attorney has been notified of the
assignment.
   (3) If the motion is duly presented and the affidavit or
declaration under penalty of perjury is duly filed or an oral
statement under oath is duly made, thereupon and without any further
act or proof, the judge supervising the master calendar, if any,
shall assign some other judge, court commissioner, or referee to try
the cause or hear the matter.  In other cases, the trial of the cause
or the hearing of the matter shall be assigned or transferred to
* * *
commissioner, or referee of the court in which the trial or matter is
pending, the Chair of the Judicial Council shall assign some other
judge, court commissioner, or referee to try the cause or hear the
matter as promptly as possible.  Except as provided in this section,
no party or attorney shall be permitted to make more than one such
motion in any one action or special proceeding pursuant to this
section; and in actions or special proceedings where there may be
more than one plaintiff or similar party or more than one defendant
or similar party appearing in the action or special proceeding, only
one motion for each side may be made in any one action or special
proceeding.
   (4) Unless required for the convenience of the court or unless
good cause is shown, a continuance of the trial or hearing shall not
be granted by reason of the making of a motion under this section.
If a continuance is granted, the cause or matter shall be continued
from day to day or for other limited periods upon the trial or other
calendar and shall be reassigned or transferred for trial or hearing
as promptly as possible.
   (5) Any affidavit filed pursuant to this section shall be in
substantially the following form:
                    (Here set forth court and cause)
     State of California, )          PEREMPTORY CHALLENGE
     County of __________ )  ss.
        _______, being duly sworn, deposes and says:  That he or she
     is a party (or attorney for a party) to the within action (or
* * *