2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. Disqualifications Of Judges
170.8.  When there is no judge of a court qualified to hear an
action or proceeding, the clerk shall forthwith notify the Chairman
of the Judicial Council of that fact.  The judge assigned by the
Chairman of the Judicial Council shall hear the action or proceeding
at the time fixed therefor or, if no time has been fixed or good
cause appears for changing the time theretofore fixed, the judge
shall fix a time for hearing in accordance with law and rules and
hear the action or proceeding at the time so fixed.