2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. Disqualifications Of Judges
170.1.  (a) A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of the
following is true:
   (1) (A) The judge has personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary
* * *
   (5) A lawyer or a spouse of a lawyer in the proceeding is the
spouse, former spouse, child, sibling, or parent of the judge or the
judge's spouse or if such a person is associated in the private
practice of law with a lawyer in the proceeding.
   (6) (A) For any reason:
   (i) The judge believes his or her recusal would further the
interests of justice.
   (ii) The judge believes there is a substantial doubt as to his or
her capacity to be impartial.
   (iii) A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a
doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.
   (B) Bias or prejudice toward a lawyer in the proceeding may be
grounds for disqualification.
   (7) By reason of permanent or temporary physical impairment, the
judge is unable to properly perceive the evidence or is unable to
properly conduct the proceeding.
   (8) (A) The judge has a current arrangement concerning prospective
employment or other compensated service as a dispute resolution
neutral or is participating in, or, within the last two years has
participated in, discussions regarding prospective employment or
service as a dispute resolution neutral, or has been engaged in such
employment or service, and any of the following applies:
   (i) The arrangement is, or the prior employment or discussion was,
with a party to the proceeding.
   (ii) The matter before the judge includes issues relating to the
enforcement of either an agreement to submit a dispute to an
* * *
temporary judge appointed under Section 21 of Article VI of the
California Constitution, referee appointed under Section 638 or 639,
special master, neutral evaluator, settlement officer, or settlement
facilitator.
   (b) A judge before whom a proceeding was tried or heard shall be
disqualified from participating in any appellate review of that
proceeding.
   (c) At the request of a party or on its own motion an appellate
court shall consider whether in the interests of justice it should
direct that further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other
than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate
court.