2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. Disqualifications Of Judges
170.6.  (a) (1) No judge, court commissioner, or referee of any
superior court of the State of California shall try any civil or
criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor
hear any matter therein that involves a contested issue of law or
fact when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that the
judge or court commissioner is prejudiced against any party or
attorney or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in the
action or proceeding.
   (2) Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or
proceeding may establish this prejudice by an oral or written motion
without notice supported by affidavit or declaration under penalty of
perjury or an oral statement under oath that the judge, court
commissioner, or referee before whom the action or proceeding is
pending or to whom it is assigned is prejudiced against any party or
attorney or the interest of the party or attorney so that the party
or attorney cannot or believes that he or she cannot have a fair and
impartial trial or hearing before the judge, court commissioner, or
referee.  Where the judge, other than a judge assigned to the case
for all purposes, court commissioner, or referee assigned to or who
is scheduled to try the cause or hear the matter is known at least 10
days before the date set for trial or hearing, the motion shall be
made at least 5 days before that date.  If directed to the trial of a
cause where there is a master calendar, the motion shall be made to
the judge supervising the master calendar not later than the time the
cause is assigned for trial.  If directed to the trial of a cause
* * *
followed as nearly as may be.  The fact that a judge, court
commissioner, or referee has presided at or acted in connection with
a pretrial conference or other hearing, proceeding, or motion prior
to trial and not involving a determination of contested fact issues
relating to the merits shall not preclude the later making of the
motion provided for herein at the time and in the manner hereinbefore
provided.
   A motion under this paragraph may be made following reversal on
appeal of a trial court's decision, or following reversal on appeal
of a trial court's final judgment, if the trial judge in the prior
proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter.
Notwithstanding paragraph (3), the party who filed the appeal that
resulted in the reversal of a final judgment of a trial court may
make a motion under this section regardless of whether that party or
side has previously done so.  The motion shall be made within 60 days
after the party or the party's attorney has been notified of the
assignment.
   (3) If the motion is duly presented and the affidavit or
declaration under penalty of perjury is duly filed or an oral
statement under oath is duly made, thereupon and without any further
act or proof, the judge supervising the master calendar, if any,
shall assign some other judge, court commissioner, or referee to try
the cause or hear the matter.  In other cases, the trial of the cause
or the hearing of the matter shall be assigned or transferred to
another judge, court commissioner, or referee of the court in which
* * *
        _______, being duly sworn, deposes and says:  That he or she
     is a party (or attorney for a party) to the within action (or
     special proceeding).  That _____ the judge, court commissioner,
     or referee before whom the trial of the (or a hearing in the)
     aforesaid action (or special proceeding) is pending (or to whom
     it is assigned) is prejudiced against the party (or his or her
     attorney) or the interest of the party (or his or her attorney)
     so that affiant cannot or believes that he or she cannot have a
     fair and impartial trial or hearing before the judge, court
     commissioner, or referee.
       Subscribed and sworn to before me this
       ____ day of ____, 20__.
       (Clerk or notary public or other
         officer administering oath)
   (6) Any oral statement under oath or declaration under penalty of
perjury made pursuant to this section shall include substantially the
same contents as the affidavit above.
   (b) Nothing in this section shall affect or limit Section 170 or
Title 4 (commencing with Section 392) of Part 2, and this section
shall be construed as cumulative thereto.
   (c) If any provision of this section or the application to any
person or circumstance is held invalid, that invalidity shall not
affect other provisions or applications of the section that can be
given effect without the invalid provision or application and to this
end the provisions of this section are declared to be severable.