2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. Disqualifications Of Judges
170.2.  It shall not be grounds for disqualification that the judge:
   (a) Is or is not a member of a racial, ethnic, religious, sexual
or similar group and the proceeding involves the rights of such a
group.
   (b) Has in any capacity expressed a view on a legal or factual
issue presented in the proceeding, except as provided in paragraph
(2) of subdivision (a) of, or subdivision (b) or (c) of, Section
170.1.
   (c) Has as a lawyer or public official participated in the
drafting of laws or in the effort to pass or defeat laws, the
meaning, effect or application of which is in issue in the proceeding
unless the judge believes that his or her prior involvement was so
well known as to raise a reasonable doubt in the public mind as to
his or her capacity to be impartial.