2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3. Disqualifications Of Judges
170.9.  (a) No judge shall accept gifts from any single source in
any calendar year with a total value of more than two hundred fifty
* * *
organization of which the judge is a member.  A judge who accepts
travel payments from an international service organization pursuant
to this subdivision shall not preside over or participate in
decisions affecting that organization, its state or local chapters,
or its local members.
   (3) The travel is provided by a state or local bar association or
judges professional association in connection with testimony before a
governmental body or attendance at any professional function hosted
by the bar association or judges professional association, the
lodging and subsistence expenses are limited to the day immediately
preceding, the day of, and the day immediately following the
professional function.
   (f) Payments, advances, and reimbursements for travel not
described in subdivision (e) are subject to the limit in subdivision
(a).
   (g) No judge shall accept any honorarium.
   (h) "Honorarium" means any payment made in consideration for any
speech given, article published, or attendance at any public or
private conference, convention, meeting, social event, meal or like
gathering.
   (i) "Honorarium" does not include earned income for personal
services which are customarily provided in connection with the
practice of a bona fide business, trade, or profession, such as
teaching or writing for a publisher, and does not include fees or
other things of value received pursuant to Section 94.5 of the Penal
Code for performance of a marriage.
   For purposes of this section, "teaching" shall include
presentations to impart educational information to lawyers in events
qualifying for credit under Mandatory Continuing Legal Education, to
students in bona fide educational institutions, and to associations
or groups of judges.
   (j) Subdivision (a) and (e) shall apply to all payments, advances,
reimbursements for travel and related lodging and subsistence.
   (k) This section does not apply to any honorarium that is not used
and, within 30 days after receipt, is either returned to the donor
or delivered to the Controller for deposit in the General Fund
without being claimed as a deduction from income for tax purposes.
   (l) "Gift" means any payment to the extent that consideration of
equal or greater value is not received and includes a rebate or
discount in the price of anything of value unless the rebate or
discount is made in the regular course of business to members of the
public without regard to official status.  Any person, other than a
defendant in a criminal action, who claims that a payment is not a
gift by reason of receipt of consideration has the burden of proving
that the consideration received is of equal or greater value.
However, the term "gift" does not include:
   (1) Informational material such as books, reports, pamphlets,
calendars, periodicals, cassettes and discs, or free or reduced-price
admission, tuition, or registration, for informational conferences
or seminars.  No payment for travel or reimbursement for any expenses
shall be deemed "informational material."
   (2) Gifts which are not used and which, within 30 days after
receipt, are returned to the donor or delivered to a charitable
organization without being claimed as a charitable contribution for
tax purposes.
   (3) Gifts from a judge's spouse, child, parent, grandparent,
grandchild, brother, sister, parent-in-law, brother-in-law,
sister-in-law, nephew, niece, aunt, uncle, or first cousin or the
spouse of any such person; provided that a gift from any such person
shall be considered a gift if the donor is acting as an agent or
intermediary for any person not covered by this paragraph.
   (4) Campaign contributions required to be reported under Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 84100) of Title 9 of the Government Code.
   (5) Any devise or inheritance.
   (6) Personalized plaques and trophies with an individual value of
less than two hundred fifty dollars (0).
   (7) Admission to events hosted by state or local bar associations
or judges' professional associations, and provision of related food
and beverages at such events, when attendance does not require
"travel" as described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (e).
   (m) The Commission on Judicial Performance shall enforce the
prohibitions of this section.