2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Title 5. Of Contempts
1211.5.  At all stages of all proceedings, the affidavit or
statement of facts, as the case may be, required by Section 1211
shall be construed, amended, and reviewed according to the followings
rules:
   (a) If no objection is made to the sufficiency of such affidavit
or statement during the hearing on the charges contained therein,
jurisdiction of the subject matter shall not depend on the averments
of such affidavit or statement, but may be established by the facts
found by the trial court to have been proved at such hearing, and the
court shall cause the affidavit or statement to be amended to
conform to proof.
   (b) The court may order or permit amendment of such affidavit or
statement for any defect or insufficiency at any stage of the
proceedings, and the trial of the person accused of contempt shall
continue as if the affidavit or statement had been originally filed
as amended, unless substantial rights of such person accused would be
prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not
longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted.
   (c) No such affidavit or statement is insufficient, nor can the
trial, order, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by
reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not
prejudice a substantial right of the person accused on the merits.
No order or judgment of conviction of contempt shall be set aside,
nor new trial granted, for any error as to any matter of pleading in
such affidavit or statement, unless, after an examination of the
entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the
opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of
justice.
1212.  When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and
presence of the court or judge, a warrant of attachment may be issued
to bring the person charged to answer, or, without a previous
arrest, a warrant of commitment may, upon notice, or upon an order to
show cause, be granted; and no warrant of commitment can be issued
without such previous attachment to answer, or such notice or order
to show cause.
1213.  Whenever a warrant of attachment is issued pursuant to this
title the court or judge must direct, by an endorsement on the
warrant, that the person charged may give an undertaking for the
person's appearance in an amount to be specified in such endorsement.
1214.  Upon executing the warrant of attachment, the officer
executing the warrant must keep the person in custody, bring him
before the court or judge, and detain him until an order be made in
the premises, unless the person arrested entitle himself to be
discharged, as provided in the next section.
1215.  The person arrested must be discharged from the arrest upon
executing and delivering to the officer, at any time before the
return day of the warrant, an undertaking to the effect that the
person arrested will appear on the return of the warrant and abide
the order of the court or judge thereupon.
1216.  The officer must return the warrant of arrest and
undertaking, if any, received by him from the person arrested, by the
return day specified therein.
1217.  When the person arrested has been brought up or appeared, the
court or judge must proceed to investigate the charge, and must hear
any answer which the person arrested may make to the same, and may
* * *