2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Title 5. Of Contempts
1218.5.  (a) If the contempt alleged is for failure to pay child,
family, or spousal support, each month for which payment has not been
made in full may be alleged as a separate count of contempt and
punishment imposed for each count proven.
   (b) If the contempt alleged is the failure to pay child, family,
or spousal support, the period of limitations for commencing a
contempt action is three years from the date that the payment was
due.  If the action before the court is enforcement of another order
under the Family Code, the period of limitations for commencing a
contempt action is two years from the time that the alleged contempt
occurred.
1219.  (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), when the
contempt consists of the omission to perform an act which is yet in
the power of the person to perform, he or she may be imprisoned until
he or she has performed it, and in that case the act shall be
specified in the warrant of commitment.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other law, no court may imprison or
otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault
for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify
concerning that sexual assault.
   (c) In a finding of contempt for a victim of domestic violence who
refuses to testify, the court shall not incarcerate the victim, but
may require the victim to attend up to 72 hours of a domestic
violence program for victims or require the victim to perform up to
72 hours of appropriate community service, provided that in a
subsequent finding of contempt for refusing to testify arising out of
the same case, the court shall have the option of incarceration
pursuant to subdivision (a).
   (d) As used in this section:
   (1) "Sexual assault" means any act made punishable by Section 261,
262, 264.1, 285, 286, 288, 288a, or 289 of the Penal Code.
   (2) "Domestic violence" means "domestic violence" as defined in
Section 6211 of the Family Code.