2007 California Code of Civil Procedure Chapter 3.5. Confidential Settlement Agreements
CA Codes (ccp:1002)
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 1002
1002.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a
confidential settlement agreement is prohibited in any civil action
the factual foundation for which establishes a cause of action for
civil damages for an act that may be prosecuted as a felony sex
offense.
   (b) Subdivision (a) does not preclude an agreement preventing the
defendant or any person acting on his or her behalf from disclosing
any medical information or personal identifying information, as
defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.5 of the Penal Code,
regarding the victim of the felony sex offense or of any information
revealing the nature of the relationship between the victim and the
defendant. This subdivision shall not be construed to limit the right
of a crime victim to disclose this information.
   (c) Subdivision (a) does not apply to or affect the ability of the
parties to enter into a settlement agreement or stipulated agreement
that requires the nondisclosure of the amount of any money paid in a
settlement of a claim.