2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 10. Home Improvement Business
7150.1.  A home improvement contractor, including a swimming pool
contractor, is a contractor as defined and licensed under this
chapter who is engaged in the business of home improvement either
full time or part time.  A home improvement contractor shall satisfy
all requirements imposed by this article.
7151.  "Home improvement" means the repairing, remodeling, altering,
converting, or modernizing of, or adding to, residential property
and shall include, but not be limited to, the construction, erection,
replacement, or improvement of driveways, swimming pools, including
spas and hot tubs, terraces, patios, awnings, storm windows,
landscaping, fences, porches, garages, fallout shelters, basements,
and other improvements of the structures or land which is adjacent to
a dwelling house.  "Home improvement" shall also mean the
installation of home improvement goods or the furnishing of home
improvement services.
   For purposes of this chapter, "home improvement goods or services"
means goods and services, as defined in Section 1689.5 of the Civil
Code, which are bought in connection with the improvement of real
property.  Such home improvement goods and services include, but are
not limited to, carpeting, texture coating, fencing, air conditioning
or heating equipment, and termite extermination.  Home improvement
goods include goods which are to be so affixed to real property as to
become a part of real property whether or not severable therefrom.