2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 10. Home Improvement Business
7159.6.  (a) An extra work or change order is not enforceable
against a buyer unless the change order sets forth all of the
following:
   (1) The scope of work encompassed by the order.
   (2) The amount to be added or subtracted from the contract.
   (3) The effect the order will make in the progress payments or the
completion date.
   (b) The buyer may not require a contractor to perform extra or
change-order work without providing written authorization.
   (c) Failure to comply with the requirements of this section does
not preclude the recovery of compensation for work performed based
upon legal or equitable remedies designed to prevent unjust
enrichment.
   (d) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2006.