2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 3. Exemptions
7044.2.  This chapter does not apply to an admitted surety insurer
whenever that surety insurer engages a contractor to undertake the
completion of a contract on which a performance or completion bond
was issued by the surety insurer, provided all actual construction
work is performed by duly licensed contractors.
7045.  This chapter does not apply to the sale or installation of
any finished products, materials, or articles of merchandise that do
not become a fixed part of the structure, nor shall it apply to a
material supplier or manufacturer furnishing finished products,
materials, or articles of merchandise who does not install or
contract for the installation of those items.  The term "finished
products" shall not include installed carpets or mobilehomes or
mobilehome accessory structures, as defined in Section 7026.2.
   This chapter shall apply to the installation of home improvement
goods, as defined in Section 7151.
7046.  This chapter does not apply to any construction, alteration,
improvement, or repair of personal property.  The term "personal
property" shall not include mobilehomes or mobilehome accessory
structures as defined in Section 7026.2.
7048.  This chapter does not apply to any work or operation on one
undertaking or project by one or more contracts, the aggregate
contract price which for labor, materials, and all other items, is
less than five hundred dollars (0), that work or operations being
considered of casual, minor, or inconsequential nature.
   This exemption does not apply in any case wherein the work of
construction is only a part of a larger or major operation, whether
undertaken by the same or a different contractor, or in which a
division of the operation is made in contracts of amounts less than
five hundred dollars (0) for the purpose of evasion of this
chapter or otherwise.
   This exemption does not apply to a person who advertises or puts
out any sign or card or other device which might indicate to the
public that he or she is a contractor or that he or she is qualified
to engage in the business of a contractor.
7049.  This chapter does not apply to any construction or operation
incidental to the construction and repair of irrigation and drainage
ditches of regularly constituted irrigation districts, reclamation
districts, or to farming, dairying, agriculture, viticulture,
horticulture, or stock or poultry raising, or clearing or other work
upon the land in rural districts for fire prevention purposes, except
when performed by a licensee under this chapter.
   The provisions of this chapter do apply to the business of
drilling digging, boring, or otherwise constructing, deepening,
repairing, reperforating, or abandoning water wells.
7051.  This chapter does not apply to a licensed architect or a
registered civil or professional engineer acting solely in his or her
professional capacity or to a licensed structural pest control
operator acting within the scope of his or her license or a licensee
operating within the scope of the Geologist and Geophysicist Act.
7052.  This chapter does not apply to any person who only furnishes
materials or supplies without fabricating them into, or consuming
them in the performance of, the work of the contractor.
7053.  Except as provided in Article 10 (commencing with Section
7150), this chapter does not apply to any person who engages in the
activities herein regulated as an employee who receives wages as his
or her sole compensation, does not customarily engage in an
independently established business, and does not have the right to
control or discretion as to the manner of performance so as to
determine the final results of the work performed.
7054.  This chapter does not apply to any person who performs work
in the installation, maintenance, monitoring, selling, alteration, or
servicing of alarm systems, as defined in subdivision (n) of Section
7590.1, and who holds an alarm company operator's license issued
pursuant to Chapter 11.6 (commencing with Section 7590).