2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 3. Exemptions
7044.1.  This chapter does not apply to a real estate licensee
acting within the course and scope of his or her license pursuant to
the Real Estate Law (Part 1 (commencing with Section 10000) of
Division 4).  However, nothing in this section shall authorize a real
estate licensee or a property manager to act in the capacity of a
contractor unless licensed by the board.