2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 3. Exemptions
7042.5.  This chapter does not apply to public utilities operating
under the regulation of the Public Utilities Commission on
construction, maintenance, and development work incidental to their
own business, or to those activities of a cable television
corporation subject to regulation pursuant to Section 768.5 of the
Public Utilities Code,  except underground trenching by a cable
television corporation within the public streets, other than that
necessary solely for the connection of its distribution system to, or
within the properties of, subscribers or potential subscribers.
   As used in this section, a cable television corporation is a
corporation or person that transmits television programs by cable to
subscribers for a fee.
7043.  This chapter does not apply to any construction, repair or
operation incidental to the discovering or producing of petroleum or
gas, or the drilling, testing, abandoning or other operation of any
petroleum or gas well, when performed by an owner or lessee.
7044.  This chapter does not apply to any of the following:
   (a) An owner of property, building or improving structures
thereon, or appurtenances thereto, who does the work himself or
herself or through his or her own employees with wages as their sole
compensation, provided none of the structures, with or without the
appurtenances thereto, are intended or offered for sale.
   (b) An owner of property, building or improving structures
thereon, or appurtenances thereto, who contracts for such a project
with a subcontractor or subcontractors licensed pursuant to this
chapter.
   However, this exemption shall apply to the construction of
single-family residential structures only if four or fewer of these
structures are intended or offered for sale in a calendar year.  This
limitation shall not apply if the owner of property contracts with a
general contractor for the construction.
   (c) A homeowner improving his or her principal place of residence
or appurtenances thereto, provided that all of the following
conditions exist:
   (1) The work is performed prior to sale.
   (2) The homeowner has actually resided in the residence for the 12
months prior to completion of the work.
   (3) The homeowner has not availed himself or herself of the
exemption in this subdivision on more than two structures more than
once during any three-year period.
   In all actions brought under this chapter, proof of the sale or
offering for sale of any such structure by the owner-builder within
one year after completion of same constitutes a rebuttable
presumption affecting the burden of proof that such structure was
undertaken for purposes of sale.  Except as otherwise provided in
this section, proof of the sale or offering for sale of five or more
structures by the owner-builder within one year after completion
constitutes a conclusive presumption that the structures were
undertaken for purposes of sale.
   In addition to all other remedies, any (1) licensed contractor, or
association of contractors, (2) labor organization, (3) consumer
affected by the violation, (4) district attorney, or (5) the Attorney
General, shall be entitled to seek injunctive relief prohibiting any
violation of this chapter by an owner-builder who is neither
licensed nor exempted from licensure by this section or any other
section according to the provisions specified in Section 7028.3 or