2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 3. Committees Of The State Bar
6049.1.  (a) In any disciplinary proceeding under this chapter, a
certified copy of a final order made by any court of record or any
body authorized by law or by rule of court to conduct disciplinary
proceedings against attorneys, of the United States or of any state
or territory of the United States or of the District of Columbia,
determining that a member of the State Bar committed professional
misconduct in such other jurisdiction shall be conclusive evidence
that the member is culpable of professional misconduct in this state,
subject only to the exceptions set forth in subdivision (b).
   (b) The board may provide by rule for procedures for the conduct
of an expedited disciplinary proceeding against a member of the State
Bar upon receipt by the State Bar of a certified copy of a final
order determining that the member has been found culpable of
professional misconduct in a proceeding in another jurisdiction
conducted as specified in subdivision (a).  The issues in the
expedited proceeding shall be limited to the following:
   (1) The degree of discipline to impose.
   (2) Whether, as a matter of law, the member's culpability
determined in the proceeding in the other jurisdiction would not
warrant the imposition of discipline in the State of California under
the laws or rules binding upon members of the State Bar at the time
the member committed misconduct in such other jurisdiction, as
determined by the proceedings specified in subdivision (a).
   (3) Whether the proceedings of the other jurisdiction lacked
fundamental constitutional protection.
   The member of the State Bar subject to the proceeding under this
section shall bear the burden of establishing that the issues in
paragraphs (2) and (3) do not warrant the imposition of discipline in
this state.
   (c) In proceedings conducted under subdivision (b), the parties
need not be afforded an opportunity for discovery unless the State
Bar Court department or panel having jurisdiction so orders upon a
showing of good cause.
   (d) In any proceedings conducted under this chapter, a duly
certified copy of any portion of the record of disciplinary
proceedings of another jurisdiction conducted as specified in
subdivision (a) may be received in evidence.
   (e) This section shall not prohibit the institution of proceedings
under Section 6044, 6101, or 6102, as may be appropriate, concerning
any member of the State Bar based upon the member's conduct in
another jurisdiction, whether or not licensed as an attorney in the
other jurisdiction.