2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 3. Committees Of The State Bar
6046.6.  (a) The examining committee shall not alter the bar
examination in a manner that requires the substantial modification of
the training or preparation required for passage of the examination,
except after giving two years' notice of that change.  This
requirement does not apply to a change in the bar examination that is
applicable only at the option of the applicant.
   (b) The examining committee shall communicate and cooperate with
the Law School Council.
   (c) Scaling may be used on the bar examination for the purpose of
maintaining an examination of uniform difficulty from year to year.