2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 3. Committees Of The State Bar
6043.5.  (a) Every person who reports to the State Bar or causes a
complaint to be filed with the State Bar that an attorney has engaged
in professional misconduct, knowing the report or complaint to be
false and malicious, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
   (b) The State Bar may, in its discretion, notify the appropriate
district attorney or city attorney that a person has filed what the
State Bar believes to be a false and malicious report or complaint
against an attorney and recommend prosecution of the person under
subdivision (a).
6044.  The board or any committee appointed by the board, with or
without the filing or presentation of any complaint, may initiate and
conduct investigations of all matters affecting or relating to:
   (a) The State Bar, or its affairs.
   (b) The practice of the law.
   (c) The discipline of the members of the State Bar.
   (d) The acts or practices of a person whom the board or the
committee has reason to believe has violated or is about to violate
any provision of Articles 7 (commencing with Section 6125) and 9
(commencing with Section 6150) of this chapter.
   (e) Any other matter within the jurisdiction of the State Bar.