2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 1. Regulation
4980.03.  (a) "Board," as used in this chapter, means the Board of
Behavioral Sciences.
   (b) "Intern," as used in this chapter, means an unlicensed person
who has earned his or her master's or doctor's degree qualifying him
or her for licensure and is registered with the board.
   (c) "Trainee," as used in this chapter, means an unlicensed person
who is currently enrolled in a master's or doctor's degree program,
as specified in Section 4980.40, that is designed to qualify him or
her for licensure under this chapter, and who has completed no less
than 12 semester units or 18 quarter units of coursework in any
qualifying degree program.
   (d) "Applicant," as used in this chapter, means an unlicensed
person who has completed a master's or doctoral degree program, as
specified in Section 4980.40, and whose application for registration
as an intern is pending, or an unlicensed person who has completed
the requirements for licensure as specified in this chapter, is no
longer registered with the board as an intern, and is currently in
the examination process.
   (e) "Advertise," as used in this chapter, includes, but is not
limited to, the issuance of any card, sign, or device to any person,
or the causing, permitting, or allowing of any sign or marking on, or
in, any building or structure, or in any newspaper or magazine or in
any directory, or any printed matter whatsoever, with or without any
limiting qualification. It also includes business solicitations
communicated by radio or television broadcasting. Signs within church
buildings or notices in church bulletins mailed to a congregation
shall not be construed as advertising within the meaning of this
chapter.
   (f) "Experience," as used in this chapter, means experience in
interpersonal relationships, psychotherapy, marriage and family
therapy, and professional enrichment activities that satisfies the
requirement for licensure as a marriage and family therapist pursuant
to Section 4980.40.
   (g) "Supervisor," as used in this chapter, means an individual who
meets all of the following requirements:
   (1) Has been licensed by a state regulatory agency for at least
two years as a marriage and family therapist, licensed clinical
social worker, licensed psychologist, or licensed physician certified
in psychiatry by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology.
   (2) Has not provided therapeutic services to the trainee or
intern.
   (3) Has a current and valid license that is not under suspension
or probation.
   (4) Complies with supervision requirements established by this
chapter and by board regulations.