2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 1. Regulation
4980.01.  (a) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
constrict, limit, or withdraw the Medical Practice Act, the Social
Work Licensing Law, the Nursing Practice Act, or the Psychology
Licensing Act.
   (b) This chapter shall not apply to any priest, rabbi, or minister
of the gospel of any religious denomination when performing
counseling services as part of his or her pastoral or professional
duties, or to any person who is admitted to practice law in the
state, or who is licensed to practice medicine, when providing
counseling services as part of his or her professional practice.
   (c) (1) This chapter shall not apply to an employee working in any
of the following settings if his or her work is performed solely
under the supervision of the employer:
   (A) A governmental entity.
   (B) A school, college, or university.
   (C) An institution that is both nonprofit and charitable.
   (2) This chapter shall not apply to a volunteer working in any of
the settings described in paragraph (1) if his or her work is
performed solely under the supervision of the entity, school, or
institution.
   (d) A marriage and family therapist licensed under this chapter is
a licentiate for purposes of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of
Section 805, and thus is a health care practitioner subject to the
provisions of Section 2290.5 pursuant to subdivision (b) of that
section.
   (e) Notwithstanding subdivisions (b) and (c), all persons
registered as interns or licensed under this chapter shall not be
exempt from this chapter or the jurisdiction of the board.