2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 1. Regulation
4980.08.  (a) The title "licensed marriage, family and child
counselor" or "marriage, family and child counselor" is hereby
renamed "licensed marriage and family therapist" or "marriage and
family therapist," respectively.  Any reference in any statute or
regulation to a "licensed marriage, family and child counselor" or
"marriage, family and child counselor" shall be deemed a reference to
a "licensed marriage and family therapist" or "marriage and family
therapist."
   (b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to expand or
constrict the scope of practice of a person licensed pursuant to this
chapter.
   (c) This section shall become operative July 1, 1999.