2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 1. Regulation
4980.43.  (a) Prior to applying for licensure examinations, each
applicant shall complete experience that shall comply with the
following:
* * *
employers are encouraged to provide fair remuneration to interns.
   (4) Except for periods of time during a supervisor's vacation or
sick leave, an intern who is employed or volunteering in private
practice shall be under the direct supervision of a licensee that has
satisfied the requirements of subdivision (g) of Section 4980.03.
The supervising licensee shall either be employed by and practice at
the same site as the intern's employer, or shall be an owner or
shareholder of the private practice. Alternative supervision may be
arranged during a supervisor's vacation or sick leave if the
supervision meets the requirements of this section.
   (5) Experience may be gained by the intern solely as part of the
position for which the intern volunteers or is employed.
   (f) Except as provided in subdivision (g), all persons shall
register with the board as an intern in order to be credited for
postdegree hours of supervised experience gained toward licensure.
   (g) Except when employed in a private practice setting, all
postdegree hours of experience shall be credited toward licensure so
long as the applicant applies for the intern registration within 90
days of the granting of the qualifying master's or doctor's degree
and is thereafter granted the intern registration by the board.
   (h) Trainees, interns, and applicants shall not receive any
remuneration from patients or clients, and shall only be paid by
their employers.
   (i) Trainees, interns, and applicants shall only perform services
at the place where their employers regularly conduct business, which
may include performing services at other locations, so long as the
services are performed under the direction and control of their
employer and supervisor, and in compliance with the laws and
regulations pertaining to supervision. Trainees and interns shall
have no proprietary interest in their employers' businesses and shall
not lease or rent space, pay for furnishings, equipment or supplies,
or in any other way pay for the obligations of their employers.
   (j) Trainees, interns, or applicants who provide volunteered
services or other services, and who receive no more than a total,
from all work settings, of five hundred dollars (0) per month as
reimbursement for expenses actually incurred by those trainees,
interns, or applicants for services rendered in any lawful work
setting other than a private practice shall be considered an employee
and not an independent contractor. The board may audit applicants
who receive reimbursement for expenses, and the applicants shall have
the burden of demonstrating that the payments received were for
reimbursement of expenses actually incurred.
   (k) Each educational institution preparing applicants for
licensure pursuant to this chapter shall consider requiring, and
shall encourage, its students to undergo individual, marital or
conjoint, family, or group counseling or psychotherapy, as
appropriate. Each supervisor shall consider, advise, and encourage
his or her interns and trainees regarding the advisability of
undertaking individual, marital or conjoint, family, or group
counseling or psychotherapy, as appropriate. Insofar as it is deemed
appropriate and is desired by the applicant, the educational
institution and supervisors are encouraged to assist the applicant in
locating that counseling or psychotherapy at a reasonable cost.
   (l) For purposes of this chapter, "professional enrichment
activities" includes the following:
   (1) Workshops, seminars, training sessions, or conferences
directly related to marriage and family therapy attended by the
applicant that are approved by the applicant's supervisor.
   (2) Participation by the applicant in personal psychotherapy which
includes group, marital or conjoint, family, or individual
psychotherapy by an appropriately licensed professional.