2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 1. Regulation
4980.02.  For the purposes of this chapter, the practice of marriage
and family therapy shall mean that service performed with
individuals, couples, or groups wherein interpersonal relationships
are examined for the purpose of achieving more adequate, satisfying,
and productive marriage and family adjustments.  This practice
includes relationship and premarriage counseling.
   The application of marriage and family therapy principles and
methods includes, but is not limited to, the use of applied
pyschotherapeutic techniques, to enable individuals to mature and
grow within marriage and the family, the provision of explanations
and interpretations of the psychosexual and psychosocial aspects of
relationships, and the use, application, and integration of the
coursework and training required by Sections 4980.37, 4980.40, and
4980.41.