2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 2. Administration
CA Codes (bpc:3620-3628)
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 3620-3628
3620.  The bureau shall enforce and administer the provisions of
* * *
interest.  "Immediate family" means the public member's spouse,
parents, children, or his or her children's spouses.
   (d) In order to operate in as cost-effective a manner as possible,
the advisory council and any advisory committee created pursuant to
this chapter shall meet as few times as necessary to perform its
duties, and its members shall receive no compensation, travel
allowances, or reimbursement for their expenses.
3626.  The Director of Consumer Affairs may employ a bureau chief
and other officers and employees as necessary to discharge the duties
of the bureau.
3627.  (a) The bureau shall establish a naturopathic formulary
advisory committee to determine a naturopathic formulary based upon a
review of naturopathic medical education and training.
   (b) The naturopathic formulary advisory committee shall be
composed of an equal number of representatives from the clinical and
academic settings of physicians and surgeons, pharmacists, and
naturopathic doctors.
   (c) The naturopathic formulary advisory committee shall review
naturopathic education, training, and practice and make specific
recommendations regarding the prescribing, ordering, and furnishing
authority of a naturopathic doctor and the required supervision and
protocols for those functions.
   (d) The bureau shall make recommendations to the Legislature not
later than January 1, 2007, regarding the prescribing and furnishing
authority of a naturopathic doctor and the required supervision and
protocols, including those for the utilization of intravenous and
ocular routes of prescription drug administration. The naturopathic
formulary advisory committee and the bureau shall consult with
physicians and surgeons, pharmacists, and licensed naturopathic
doctors in developing the findings and recommendations submitted to
the Legislature.
3628.  (a) The bureau shall establish a naturopathic childbirth
attendance advisory committee to issue recommendations concerning the
practice of naturopathic childbirth attendance based upon a review
of naturopathic medical education and training.
   (b) The naturopathic childbirth attendance advisory committee
shall be composed of an equal number of representatives from the
clinical and academic settings of physicians and surgeons, midwives,
and naturopathic doctors.
   (c) The naturopathic childbirth attendance advisory committee
shall review naturopathic education, training, and practice and make
specific recommendations to the Legislature regarding the practice of
naturopathic childbirth attendance.
   (d) The bureau shall make recommendations to the Legislature not
later than January 1, 2007. The naturopathic childbirth attendance
advisory committee and the bureau shall consult with physicians and
surgeons, midwives, and licensed naturopathic doctors in developing
the findings and recommendations submitted to the Legislature.