2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 3. Disciplinary Proceedings
CA Codes (bpc:2750-2765)
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 2750-2765
2750.  Every certificate holder or licensee, including licensees
* * *
   (d) Be committed or confined by a court of competent jurisdiction
for intemperate use of or addiction to the use of any of the
substances described in subdivisions (a) and (b) of this section, in
which event the court order of commitment or confinement is prima
facie evidence of such commitment or confinement.
   (e) Falsify, or make grossly incorrect, grossly inconsistent, or
unintelligible entries in any hospital, patient, or other record
pertaining to the substances described in subdivision (a) of this
section.
2764.  The lapsing or suspension of a license by operation of law or
by order or decision of the board or a court of law, or the
voluntary surrender of a license by a licentiate shall not deprive
the board of jurisdiction to proceed with any investigation of or
action or disciplinary proceeding against such license, or to render
a decision suspending or revoking such license.
2765.  A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea
of nolo contendere made to a charge substantially related to the
qualifications, functions and duties of a registered nurse is deemed
to be a conviction within the meaning of this article. The board may
order the license or certificate suspended or revoked, or may decline
to issue a license or certificate, when the time for appeal has
elapsed, or the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal or
when an order granting probation is made suspending the imposition
of sentence, irrespective of a subsequent order under the provisions
of Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code allowing such person to withdraw
his or her plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty, or
setting aside the verdict of guilty, or dismissing the accusation,
information or indictment.