2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 3. Disciplinary Proceedings
CA Codes (bpc:2750-2765)
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 2750-2765
2750.  Every certificate holder or licensee, including licensees
holding temporary licenses, or licensees holding licenses placed in
an inactive status, may be disciplined as provided in this article.
As used in this article, "license" includes certificate,
registration, or any other authorization to engage in practice
regulated by this chapter.  The proceedings under this article shall
be conducted in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and
the board shall have all the powers granted therein.
2751.  (a) Notwithstanding any other law, the board may, in its
discretion, accept the surrender of a license through a stipulated
agreement in the absence of a pleading when the ability of a
registered nurse to practice nursing safely is impaired due to mental
or physical illness.
   (b) This alternative proceeding shall apply only to cases that
would otherwise have been processed pursuant to Section 820.
   (c) Until the time that the licensee signs the stipulated
agreement for license surrender, he or she may elect to have the
disciplinary process conducted pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government
Code.
   (d) The stipulated agreement in this alternative proceeding shall
specify that:
   (1) The license surrender shall be public information and shall be
considered a disciplinary action.
   (2) The licensee may petition the board for reinstatement after a
period of not less than one year after the effective date of the
decision.
   (3) Any reinstatement proceeding shall be conducted pursuant to
Section 2760.1.
   (4) Upon seeking reinstatement, it is the responsibility of the
former licensee to submit competent evidence of the ability to safely
and competently practice as a registered nurse.
2759.  The board shall discipline the holder of any license, whose
default has been entered or who has been heard by the board and found
guilty, by any of the following methods:
   (a) Suspending judgment.
   (b) Placing him upon probation.
   (c) Suspending his right to practice nursing for a period not
exceeding one year.
   (d) Revoking his license.
   (e) Taking such other action in relation to disciplining him as
the board in its discretion may deem proper.
2760.  If the holder of a license is suspended, he or she shall not
be entitled to practice nursing during the term of suspension.
   Upon the expiration of the term of suspension, he or she shall be
reinstated by the board and shall be entitled to resume his or her
practice of nursing unless it is established to the satisfaction of
the board that he or she has practiced nursing in this state during
the term of suspension.  In this event, the board shall revoke his or
her license.
2760.1.  (a) A registered nurse whose license has been revoked, or
suspended or who has been placed on probation may petition the board
for reinstatement or modification of penalty, including reduction or
termination of probation, after a period not less than the following
minimum periods has elapsed from the effective date of the decision
ordering that disciplinary action, or if the order of the board or
any portion of it is stayed by the board itself or by the superior
court, from the date the disciplinary action is actually implemented
in its entirety:
   (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, at least three
years for reinstatement of a license that was revoked, except that
the board may, in its sole discretion, specify in its order a lesser
period of time provided that the period shall be not less than one
year.
   (2) At least two years for early termination of a probation period
of three years or more.
   (3) At least one year for modification of a condition, or
reinstatement of a license revoked for mental or physical illness, or
termination of probation of less than three years.
   (b) The board shall give notice to the Attorney General of the
filing of the petition.  The petitioner and the Attorney General
shall be given timely notice by letter of the time and place of the
hearing on the petition, and an opportunity to present both oral and
documentary evidence and argument to the board.  The petitioner shall
at all times have the burden of proof to establish by clear and
convincing evidence that he or she is entitled to the relief sought
in the petition.
   (c) The hearing may be continued from time to time as the board
deems appropriate.
   (d) The board itself shall hear the petition and the
administrative law judge shall prepare a written decision setting
forth the reasons supporting the decision.
   (e) The board may grant or deny the petition, or may impose any
terms and conditions that it reasonably deems appropriate as a
condition of reinstatement or reduction of penalty.
   (f) The petitioner shall provide a current set of fingerprints
accompanied by the necessary fingerprinting fee.
   (g) No petition shall be considered while the petitioner is under
sentence for any criminal offense, including any period during which
the petitioner is on court-imposed probation or parole, or subject to
an order of registration pursuant to Section 290 of the Penal Code.
No petition shall be considered while there is an accusation or
petition to revoke probation pending against the petitioner.
   (h) Except in those cases where the petitioner has been
disciplined for violation of Section 822, the board may in its
discretion deny without hearing or argument any petition that is
filed pursuant to this section within a period of two years from the
effective date of a prior decision following a hearing under this
section.
2761.  The board may take disciplinary action against a certified or
licensed nurse or deny an application for a certificate or license
* * *