2007 California Business and Professions Code Article 9. Conditions Of Operation
CA Codes (bpc:19920-19924)
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 19920-19924
19920.  It is the policy of the State of California to require that
all establishments wherein controlled gambling is conducted in this
state be operated in a manner suitable to protect the public health,
safety, and general welfare of the residents of the state.  The
responsibility for the employment and maintenance of suitable methods
of operation rests with the owner licensee, and willful or
persistent use or toleration of methods of operation deemed
unsuitable by the commission or by local government shall constitute
grounds for license revocation or other disciplinary action.
19921.  No person under the age of 21 years shall be permitted to
enter upon the premises of a licensed gambling establishment, or any
part thereof, except the following:
   (a) An area, physically separated from any gambling area, for the
exclusive purpose of dining.  For purposes of this subdivision, any
place wherein food or beverages are dispensed primarily by vending
machines shall not constitute a place for dining.
   (b) Restrooms.
   (c) A supervised room, as defined by regulation, that is
physically separated from any gambling area and used primarily for
the purpose of entertainment or recreation.
   Any area of a gambling establishment to which a person under the
age of 21 years may have access under this subdivision shall have an
entrance that shall not require the entrants to enter upon or pass
through the gambling floor.  All persons under the age of 21 years
shall be restricted to the entrance specified in this subdivision.
19922.  No owner licensee shall operate a gambling enterprise in
violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted
pursuant to this chapter.
19923.  No owner licensee shall operate a gambling enterprise in
violation of any governing local ordinance.
19924.  Each owner licensee shall maintain security controls over
the gambling premises and all operations therein related to gambling,
and those security controls are subject to the approval of the
commission.