2007 California Business and Professions Code Chapter 1. The Department
106.5.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Governor may
remove from office a member of a board or other licensing entity in
the department if it is shown that such member has knowledge of the
specific questions to be asked on the licensing entity's next
examination and directly or indirectly discloses any such question or
questions in advance of or during the examination to any applicant
for that examination.
   The proceedings for removal shall be conducted in accordance with
the provisions of Chapter 5 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the
Government Code, and the Governor shall have all the powers granted
therein.
107.  Pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 4 of Article VII of the
California Constitution, each board may appoint a person exempt from
civil service and may fix his or her salary, with the approval of
the Department of Personnel Administration pursuant to Section 19825
of the Government Code, who shall be designated as an executive
officer unless the licensing act of the particular  board designates
the person as a registrar.