2007 California Business and Professions Code Chapter 1. The Department
125.6.  (a) (1) With regard to an applicant, every person who holds
a license under the provisions of this code is subject to
disciplinary action under the disciplinary provisions of this code
applicable to that person if, because of any characteristic listed or
defined in subdivision (b) or (e) of Section 51 of the Civil Code,
he or she refuses to perform the licensed activity or aids or incites
the refusal to perform that licensed activity by another licensee,
or if, because of any characteristic listed or defined in subdivision
(b) or (e) of Section 51 of the Civil Code, he or she makes any
discrimination, or restriction in the performance of the licensed
activity.
   (2) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to prevent a
physician or health care professional licensed pursuant to Division 2
(commencing with Section 500) from considering any of the
characteristics of a patient listed in subdivision (b) or (e) of
Section 51 of the Civil Code if that consideration is medically
necessary and for the sole purpose of determining the appropriate
diagnosis or treatment of the patient.
   (3) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to apply to
discrimination by employers with regard to employees or prospective
employees, nor shall this section authorize action against any club
license issued pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section 23425)
of Chapter 3 of Division 9 because of discriminatory membership
policy.
   (4) The presence of architectural barriers to an individual with
physical disabilities that conform to applicable state or local
building codes and regulations shall not constitute discrimination
under this section.
   (b) (1) Nothing in this section requires a person licensed
pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) to permit an
individual to participate in, or benefit from, the licensed activity
of the licensee where that individual poses a direct threat to the
health or safety of others. For this purpose, the term "direct threat"
means a significant risk to the health or safety of others that
cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or
procedures or by the provision of auxiliary aids and services.
   (2) Nothing in this section requires a person licensed pursuant to
Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) to perform a licensed
activity for which he or she is not qualified to perform.
   (c) (1) "Applicant," as used in this section, means a person
applying for licensed services provided by a person licensed under
this code.
   (2) "License," as used in this section, includes "certificate,"
"permit," "authority," and "registration" or any other indicia giving
authorization to engage in a business or profession regulated by
this code.