2007 California Business and Professions Code Chapter 1. The Department
125.5.  (a) The superior court for the county in which any person
has engaged or is about to engage in any act which constitutes a
violation of a chapter of this code administered or enforced by a
board within the department may, upon a petition filed by the board
with the approval of the director, issue an injunction or other
appropriate order restraining such conduct.  The proceedings under
this section shall be governed by Chapter 3 (commencing with Section
525) of Title 7 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.  As used in
this section, "board" includes commission, bureau, division, agency
and a medical quality review committee.
   (b) The superior court for the county in which any person has
engaged in any act which constitutes a violation of a chapter of this
code administered or enforced by a board within the department may,
upon a petition filed by the board with the approval of the director,
order such person to make restitution to persons injured as a result
of such violation.
   (c) The court may order a person subject to an injunction or
restraining order, provided for in subdivision (a) of this section,
or subject to an order requiring restitution pursuant to subdivision
(b), to reimburse the petitioning board for expenses incurred by the
board in its investigation related to its petition.
   (d) The remedy provided for by this section shall be in addition
to, and not a limitation on, the authority provided for in any other
section of this code.