2007 California Business and Professions Code Chapter 1. The Department
101.6.  The boards, bureaus, and commissions in the department are
established for the purpose of ensuring that those private businesses
and professions deemed to engage in activities which have potential
impact upon the public health, safety, and welfare are adequately
regulated in order to protect the people of California.
   To this end, they establish minimum qualifications and levels of
competency and license persons desiring to engage in the occupations
they regulate upon determining that such persons possess the
requisite skills and qualifications necessary to provide safe and
effective services to the public, or register or otherwise certify
persons in order to identify practitioners and ensure performance
according to set and accepted professional standards.  They provide a
means for redress of grievances by investigating allegations of
unprofessional conduct, incompetence, fraudulent action, or unlawful
activity brought to their attention by members of the public and
institute disciplinary action against persons licensed or registered
under the provisions of this code when such action is warranted.  In
addition, they conduct periodic checks of licensees, registrants, or
otherwise certified persons in order to ensure compliance with the
relevant sections of this code.