2007 California Business and Professions Code Chapter 1. The Department
125.9.  (a) Except with respect to persons regulated under Chapter
11 (commencing with Section 7500), and Chapter 11.6 (commencing with
Section 7590) of Division 3, any board, bureau, or commission within
the department, the board created by the Chiropractic Initiative Act,
and the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, may establish, by
regulation, a system for the issuance to a licensee of a citation
which may contain an order of abatement or an order to pay an
administrative fine assessed by the board, bureau, or commission
where the licensee is in violation of the applicable licensing act or
any regulation adopted pursuant thereto.
   (b) The system shall contain the following provisions:
   (1) Citations shall be in writing and shall describe with
particularity the nature of the violation, including specific
reference to the provision of law determined to have been violated.
   (2) Whenever appropriate, the citation shall contain an order of
abatement fixing a reasonable time for abatement of the violation.
   (3) In no event shall the administrative fine assessed by the
board, bureau, or commission exceed five thousand dollars (,000)
for each inspection or each investigation made with respect to the
violation, or five thousand dollars (,000) for each violation or
count if the violation involves fraudulent billing submitted to an
insurance company, the Medi-Cal program, or Medicare.  In assessing a
fine, the board, bureau, or commission shall give due consideration
to the appropriateness of the amount of the fine with respect to
factors such as the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the
licensee, and the history of previous violations.
   (4) A citation or fine assessment issued pursuant to a citation
shall inform the licensee that if he or she desires a hearing to
contest the finding of a violation, that hearing shall be requested
by written notice to the board, bureau, or commission within 30 days
of the date of issuance of the citation or assessment.  If a hearing
is not requested pursuant to this section, payment of any fine shall
not constitute an admission of the violation charged.  Hearings shall
be held pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of
Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
   (5) Failure of a licensee to pay a fine within 30 days of the date
of assessment, unless the citation is being appealed, may result in
disciplinary action being taken by the board, bureau, or commission.
Where a citation is not contested and a fine is not paid, the full
amount of the assessed fine shall be added to the fee for renewal of
the license.  A license shall not be renewed without payment of the
renewal fee and fine.
   (c) The system may contain the following provisions:
   (1) A citation may be issued without the assessment of an
administrative fine.
   (2) Assessment of administrative fines may be limited to only
particular violations of the applicable licensing act.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a fine is paid
to satisfy an assessment based on the finding of a violation, payment
of the fine shall be represented as satisfactory resolution of the
matter for purposes of public disclosure.
   (e) Administrative fines collected pursuant to this section shall
be deposited in the special fund of the particular board, bureau, or
commission.
126.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, any board,
commission, examining committee, or other similarly constituted
agency within the department required prior to the effective date of
this section to submit reports to the Governor under any provision of
this code shall not be required to submit such reports.
127.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, the director
may require such reports from any board, commission, examining
committee, or other similarly constituted agency within the
department as he deems reasonably necessary on any phase of their
operations.
128.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is a
misdemeanor to sell equipment, supplies, or services to any person
with knowledge that the equipment, supplies, or services are to be
used in the performance of a service or contract in violation of the
licensing requirements of this code.
   The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to cash
sales of less than one hundred dollars (0).
   For the purposes of this section, "person" includes, but is not
limited to, a company, partnership, limited liability company, firm,
or corporation.
   For the purposes of this section, "license" includes certificate
or registration.
   A violation of this section shall be punishable by a fine of not
less than one thousand dollars (,000) and by imprisonment in the
county jail not exceeding six months.