2007 California Business and Professions Code Chapter 1. The Department
125.3.  (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, in any order issued
in resolution of a disciplinary proceeding before any board within
the department or before the Osteopathic Medical Board, upon request
of the entity bringing the proceeding may request the administrative
law judge to direct a licentiate found to have committed a violation
or violations of the licensing act to pay a sum not to exceed the
reasonable costs of the investigation and enforcement of the case.
   (b) In the case of a disciplined licentiate that is a corporation
or a partnership, the order may be made against the licensed
corporate entity or licensed partnership.
   (c) A certified copy of the actual costs, or a good faith estimate
of costs where actual costs are not available, signed by the entity
bringing the proceeding or its designated representative shall be
prima facie evidence of reasonable costs of investigation and
prosecution of the case.  The costs shall include the amount of
investigative and enforcement costs up to the date of the hearing,
including, but not limited to, charges imposed by the Attorney
General.
   (d) The administrative law judge shall make a proposed finding of
the amount of reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of
the case when requested pursuant to subdivision (a).  The finding of
the administrative law judge with regard to costs shall not be
reviewable by the board to increase the cost award.  The board may
reduce or eliminate the cost award, or remand to the administrative
law judge where the proposed decision fails to make a finding on
costs requested pursuant to subdivision (a).
   (e) Where an order for recovery of costs is made and timely
payment is not made as directed in the board's decision, the board
may enforce the order for repayment in any appropriate court.  This
right of enforcement shall be in addition to any other rights the
board may have as to any licentiate to pay costs.
   (f) In any action for recovery of costs, proof of the board's
decision shall be conclusive proof of the validity of the order of
payment and the terms for payment.
   (g) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the board shall not
renew or reinstate the license of any licentiate who has failed to
pay all of the costs ordered under this section.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the board may, in its
discretion, conditionally renew or reinstate for a maximum of one
year the license of any licentiate who demonstrates financial
hardship and who enters into a formal agreement with the board to
reimburse the board within that one-year period for the unpaid costs.
   (h) All costs recovered under this section shall be considered a
reimbursement for costs incurred and shall be deposited in the fund
of the board recovering the costs to be available upon appropriation
by the Legislature.
   (i) Nothing in this section shall preclude a board from including
the recovery of the costs of investigation and enforcement of a case
in any stipulated settlement.
   (j) This section does not apply to any board if a specific
statutory provision in that board's licensing act provides for
recovery of costs in an administrative disciplinary proceeding.