2007 California Business and Professions Code Chapter 1. The Department
128.5.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if at the
end of any fiscal year, an agency within the Department of Consumer
Affairs, except the agencies referred to in subdivision (b), has
unencumbered funds in an amount that equals or is more than the
agency's operating budget for the next two fiscal years, the agency
shall reduce license or other fees, whether the license or other fees
be fixed by statute or may be determined by the agency within limits
fixed by statute, during the following fiscal year in an amount that
will reduce any surplus funds of the agency to an amount less than
the agency's operating budget for the next two fiscal years.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if at the end of
any fiscal year, the California Architects Board, the Board of
Behavioral Science Examiners, the Veterinary Medical Board, the Court
Reporters Board of California, the Medical Board of California, the
Board of Vocational Nursing and Psychiatric Technicians, or the
Bureau of Security and Investigative Services has unencumbered funds
in an amount that equals or is more than the agency's operating
budget for the next two fiscal years, the agency shall reduce license
or other fees, whether the license or other fees be fixed by statute
or may be determined by the agency within limits fixed by statute,
during the following fiscal year in an amount that will reduce any
surplus funds of the agency to an amount less than the agency's
operating budget for the next two fiscal years.
129.  (a) As used in this section, "board" means every board,
bureau, commission, committee and similarly constituted agency in the
department which issues licenses.
   (b) Each board shall, upon receipt of any complaint respecting a
licentiate thereof, notify the complainant of the initial
administrative action taken on his complaint within 10 days of
receipt.  Each board shall thereafter notify the complainant of the
final action taken on his complaint.  There shall be a notification
made in every case in which the complainant is known.  If the
complaint is not within the jurisdiction of the board or if the board
is unable to dispose satisfactorily of the complaint, the board
shall transmit the complaint together with any evidence or
information it has concerning the complaint to the agency, public or
private, whose authority in the opinion of the board will provide the
most effective means to secure the relief sought.  The board shall
notify the complainant of such action and of any other means which
may be available to the complainant to secure relief.
   (c) The board shall, when the board deems it appropriate, notify
the person against whom the complaint is made of the nature of the
complaint, may request appropriate relief for the complainant, and
may meet and confer with the complainant and the licentiate in order
to mediate the complaint.  Nothing in this subdivision shall be
construed as authorizing or requiring any board to set or to modify
any fee charged by a licentiate.
* * *