2005 California Welfare and Institutions Code Sections 8100-8108 CHAPTER 3. FIREARMS
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 8100-8108
8100.  (a) A person shall not have in his or her possession or under
* * *
be used only for any of the following purposes:
   (1) By the department to determine eligibility of a person to
acquire, carry, or possess firearms, destructive devices, or
explosives.
   (2) For the purposes of the court proceedings described in
subdivision (b) of Section 8100 to determine the eligibility of the
person who is bringing the petition pursuant to paragraph (3) of
subdivision (b) of Section 8100.
   (3) To determine the eligibility of a person to acquire, carry, or
possess firearms, destructive devices, or explosives who is the
subject of a criminal investigation, if a part of the criminal
investigation involves the acquisition, carrying, or possession of
firearms, explosives, or destructive devices by that person.
   (e) Reports shall not be required or requested under this section
where the same person has been previously reported pursuant to
Section 8103 or 8104.
8108.  Mental hospitals, health facilities, or other institutions,
or treating health professionals or psychotherapists who provide
reports subject to this chapter shall be civilly immune for making
any report required or authorized by this chapter.  This section is
declaratory of existing law.